2009 WI 80
[…] An appeal shall be taken within the time period specified in s. 808.04(1m)."
¶22 It has already been settled that as a requester and as an
intervenor as of right under the statute,[9]
Morgan is "a party." When the
question of an intervenor's status first arose in
¶23 Having established that Morgan is a party, it is further obvious
that she is a party who is "appeal[ing] a decision of the court under
sub.(7)."
¶24 The question to answer then is, what is "the time period specified in s. 808.04(1m)"? Wis. Stat. § 808.04(1m) reads as follows: "An appeal by a record subject under s. 19.356 shall be initiated within 20 days after the date of entry of the judgment or order appealed from."
¶25 Wis. Stat. § 19.356(8) tells us to look for the time period referenced in Wis. Stat. § 808.04(1m). When we do so, the only time period referenced in § 808.04(1m) is 20 days. There simply is no other way to read § 19.356 that gives effect to its words.