2009 WI 79
[…] may have had the opportunity for input in the ratification of the agreement at
the public hearings, and some citizens may thereby have been put on notice of
the collective bargaining agreement's terms, the mere fact of a public hearing
is insufficient to satisfy the constitutional requirement of publication. This is so because the purpose of publication
is to give sufficient notice to the general public that the legislature has
enacted new law. Clark, 10
¶35 Furthermore, nothing in 2003 Wisconsin Act 319, once published, put
the citizens of
3.
¶36 Finally, we interpret Wis. Stat. § 111.92(1)(a).
Section 111.92(1)(a) provides in
relevant part:
Any tentative agreement reached between the office, acting for the state, and any labor organization representing a collective bargaining unit specified in s. 111.825(1) or (2)(a) to (e) shall, after official ratification by the labor organization, be submitted by the office to the joint committee on employment relations, which shall hold a public hearing before determining its approval or disapproval. If the committee approves the tentative agreement, it shall introduce in a bill or companion bills, . . . that portion of the tentative agreement which requires legislative action for implementation, such as . . . any proposed amendments, deletions or additions to existing law.
¶37 The provision on which the newspapers focus is Wis. Stat. § 111.92(1)(a)'s requirement that JCOER
"shall introduce in a bill or companion bills . . .
that portion of the tentative agreement which requires legislative action for
implementation, such as . . . any proposed
amendments, deletions or additions to existing law." WSEU admits that JCOER did not introduce a
bill or companion bill that identifies Article 2/4/4 as amending the Public
Records Law. Nevertheless, WSEU asserts
that the Act ratifying the collective bargaining agreement, 2003
¶38 We begin by noting that Wis.