2009 WI 79
[…] superseding the Public Records Law's disclosure requirement as set forth in
Wis. Stat. § 19.35(1)(a),
because it relates to the "safety of the work environment."
¶48 In
response, the newspapers contend that the question is not whether Article 2/4/4
of the collective bargaining agreement relates to "conditions of
employment." Rather, the question
is whether the "other applicable statutes," which are purportedly
superseded by the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement, relate to "conditions
of employment." We agree that this
is a more reasonable interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 111.93(3) when the statute is read as a whole
and the term "conditions of employment" is not taken out of
context. Kalal, 271
¶49 Read
as a whole, Wis. Stat. § 111.93(3) instructs that "the provisions of [the collective
bargaining] agreement shall supersede the provisions of civil service and other
applicable statutes . . . related to wages, fringe
benefits, hours, and conditions of employment whether or not the matters
contained in those statutes, rules, and policies are set forth in the
collective bargaining agreement." § 111.93(3).
Section 111.93(3) plainly states that it is the statutory provision that
is being superseded by the collective bargaining agreement that must relate to
"conditions of employment."
The Public Records Law's disclosure requirement, Wis.