2009 WI 79
[…] Because we conclude that Article 2/4/4 is not an exception to the Public Records Law, we need not address these arguments. Walgreen Co. v. City of Madison, 2008 WI 80, ¶2, 311 Wis. 2d 158, 752 N.W.2d 687 (noting that when resolution of one issue is dispositive, we need not reach other issues raised by the parties); Jankee v. Clark County, 2000 WI 64, ¶105, 235 Wis. 2d 700, 612 N.W.2d 297 (same).
[5] The Honorable C.
William Foust of
[6] Wisconsin Stat. §§ 19.31 through 19.36 contain provisions of the Public Records Law.
[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 19.37(1)(a) provides in pertinent part: "If an authority withholds a record or a part of a record or delays granting access to a record or part of a record after a written request for disclosure is made, the requester may pursue . . . an action for mandamus asking a court to order release of the record."
[8] The other unions were the Wisconsin Science Professionals and the Wisconsin Professional Employees Council.
[9] In the circuit court's May 7, 2007 mandamus order, the circuit court also awarded the plaintiffs statutory damages, attorney fees and costs totaling $64,200 pursuant to Wis.