2009 WI 58
[…] However, because, as applied to Baron, the statute is narrowly tailored to achieve a compelling government interest, it is nonetheless constitutional.
A. Speech or conduct
¶16 In order to determine if a First Amendment analysis is required, we
must first consider whether conduct alone or speech, which includes expressive
conduct, is being regulated. See
¶17 In Johnson, 491
¶18 In United States v. O'Brien, 391
¶19 In Robins, 253
¶20 Rather than regulating speech, this court concluded in Robins
that the child enticement statute regulated conduct.
¶21 In the case at hand, Wis. Stat. § 943.201(2) provides in relevant part: "Whoever, for any of the following purposes[, e.g., to harm the reputation of the individual,] intentionally uses . . . any personal identifying information . . . of the individual . . . without the authorization or consent of the individual and by representing that he or she is the individual, . . . is guilty of a Class H felony."
¶22 We conclude that, as charged and as applied to the facts of this case, Wis. Stat. § 943.201(2)(c) regulates speech in addition to conduct.