2009 WI 58
[…] (1) of § 943.201 contains two terms: (a) "personal identification
document" and (b) "personal identifying information." "Personal identifying information"
includes basic information such as "[a]n individual's name,"
"[a]n individual's address," "[a]n individual's telephone
number," "[a]n individual's employer or place of employment,"
and "[t]he maiden name of an individual's mother."
¶74 Other
"personal identifying information," such as "[a]n individual's
social security number," "[a]n individual's taxpayer identification
number," and "[a]n individual's code or account number," Wis. Stat.
§ 943.201(1)(b)5., 10., 12.a., frequently present more ominous problems
because of their potential "misappropriation" by people attempting to
obtain "credit, money, goods, services, employment, or any other thing of
value or benefit" without authorization or consent.
¶75 Still
another type of "personal identifying information," "[a]n
individual's deoxyribonucleic acid profile," Wis. Stat.
§ 943.201(1)(b)11., is at the core of an individual's personal privacy.
¶76 In