2009 WI 57
[…] That is, credit is due for those who deserve credit for pre-sentence incarceration. Such credit is not due for those who do not spend time in custody pre-sentencing. As a result, because of sentence credit, each defendant will ultimately serve the exact same amount of time in custody.
II
¶90 I write separately to clarify that the majority's use of Floyd is as an example but not as authority for the proposition that time served for a read-in offense will always be given as sentence credit. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155(1)(a) entitles an offender to credit "for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed." However, whether credit is due for the same course of conduct may depend on the facts of the case and whether State v. Straszkowski, 2008 WI 65, ¶95, 310 Wis. 2d 259, 750 N.W.2d 835 changed the analysis in Floyd.