2009 WI 57
[…] severs any further credit for pending charges that may later result in a
sentence, by stating that "Beets does not address service of a
sentence and concurrent service of custody time pursuant to a disposition,
which is the sort of concurrent custody time at issue here." Yanick, 299
¶44 Because
the defendant in Yanick was ultimately sentenced for the same crime for
which he was in custody as a condition of his probation, the court of appeals
determined that time in custody was "in connection with the course of
conduct for which sentence [was] imposed."
¶45 In
applying Wis. Stat. § 973.155, these cases attempt to distinguish time
spent in presentence custody that is factually "in connection with the
course of conduct for which sentence was imposed" from time spent in
presentence custody that is not factually "in connection with the
course of conduct for which sentence was imposed." The statute does not provide sentence credit
for time in custody that is not related, or is only procedurally related, to
the matter for which sentence is imposed.
See Floyd, 232
¶46 The
statute poses a simple test: whether the custody for which sentence credit is