2009 WI 57
[…] [14] See Marcus Johnson, 304 Wis. 2d 318, ¶¶34, 63-68 (finding ambiguity when determining whether extension of a juvenile commitment is considered custody for which credit against an adult sentence is required); State v. Floyd, 2000 WI 14, 232 Wis. 2d 767, ¶¶13 n.6, 18, 606 N.W.2d 155 (finding ambiguity when determining whether presentence confinement for a dismissed charge that is read in at sentencing for a previously unrelated charge results in the two charges being "related to one another" and ultimately "in connection with" each other); State v. Tuescher, 226 Wis. 2d 465, 470-71, 475, 479, 595 N.W.2d 443 (Ct. App. 1999) (finding ambiguity when interpreting Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1)(a) to determine whether the phrase, "confinement . . . for any other sentence arising out of the same course of conduct," refers to a "criminal episode" or something more narrow, such as the "same specific acts"); State v. Gavigan, 122 Wis. 2d 389, 392, 362 N.W.2d 162 (Ct.