2009 WI 57
[…] (b) The categories in par. (a) and sub. (1m) include custody of the convicted offender which is in whole or in part the result of a probation, extended supervision or parole hold under s. 302.113(8m), 302.114(8m), 304.06(3), or 973.10(2) placed upon the person for the same course of conduct as that resulting in the new conviction.
¶27 In deciding whether an offender is entitled to a particular amount
of sentence credit under the statute, a court must make two determinations: (1)
whether the offender was "in custody" within the meaning of Wis.
Stat. § 973.155(1)(a);
and (2) whether all or part of the "custody" for which sentence
credit is sought was "in connection with the course of conduct for which
sentence was imposed."
¶28 There
is no dispute that Johnson was "in custody" for a total of 54 days on
these cases before he was sentenced on August 31, 2005. Consequently, our principal focus is in how
credit for these 54 days[13]
should be applied, given the statutory language that an offender's sentence