2009 WI 57
[…] When the judgment reaches the prison, the registrar will credit each of the concurrent sentences with 365 days, thus computing the sentences as though they had begun 365 days earlier.
¶62 This "example" fully satisfies the statutory requirement
that a convicted offender be given credit "for all days spent in custody
in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was
imposed."
¶63 Taking the suspect paragraph out of this factual context ignores other explanations and examples in the special materials. To wit:
III. Determining the Number of Days for Which Credit is Due
Section 973.155(1)(a) requires two determinations: first, whether the offender was "in custody"; second, whether the custody was "in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed."
4. Concurrent sentences on unrelated charges for which different amounts of credit are due[.]
There will also be situations where the periods of time for which credit is due on unrelated concurrent sentences will not line up with each other.