2009 WI 57
[…] Stat. § 973.155 must be construed to require that, in
the limited circumstance where a court imposes multiple, equal length
concurrent sentences at the same time, the court must apply the same sentence
credit toward all the sentences. He
insists that Ward requires this result and that this result is
prescribed by Wis JI——Criminal SM-34A.
Johnson also suggests that identical sentence credit in this
circumstance is essential to avoid a constitutional violation of equal
protection of the law.
A.
¶26 We
begin our analysis with the language of the sentence credit statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155 reads, in
relevant part, as follows:
(1)(a) A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed. As used in this subsection, "actual days spent in custody" includes, without limitation by enumeration, confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the same course of conduct, which occurs:
1. While the offender is awaiting trial;