2009 WI 50
[…] Having been read these instructions, the jury convicted
¶7 The court of appeals reversed
¶8 We granted review and now reverse the court of appeals.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
¶9 "[A] circuit court has broad discretion in deciding whether
to give a particular jury instruction."
State v. Fonte, 2005 WI 77, ¶9, 281
B. The Parties' Contentions
¶10
¶11 The parties do not dispute that
¶12 The
State argues that the officers acted in accordance with the law because they
complied with Wis. Stat. § 968.07(1)(d),
which states: "A law enforcement
officer may arrest a person when: . . . [t]here are reasonable
grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed a crime." The State also argues that as long as police
conduct is substantially in accordance with the law, the police act with
"lawful authority." The State
asserts that it is conceded that the police had probable cause to arrest;
therefore, the arrest was lawful even though it was accomplished without a