2009 WI 36
[…] Under these circumstances, we conclude that even if the jury did not believe that Bobbie D. said no, a reasonable jury could have determined beyond a reasonable doubt that she did not consent in fact to the restraint.
IV
¶33 Having determined that there was sufficient evidence to convict Long of second-degree sexual assault and false imprisonment, we turn next to his argument regarding the persistent repeater penalty enhancer. Long asserts that the circuit court wrongly concluded that he was a persistent repeater. He points to Wis. Stat. § 939.62(2m)(d), which provides that "comparable" out-of-state convictions can be counted as strikes "only if the court determines, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the violation relating to that conviction would constitute a [serious felony] if committed by an adult in this state."
¶34 Long acknowledges that his previous conviction for fourth-degree
criminal sexual conduct in Washington County, Minnesota would have constituted
a serious felony in Wisconsin and thus constitutes one "strike." However, he asserts that his second