2009 WI 36
[…] Under the plain language of the statute and the facts alleged in the complaint, Long is not a persistent repeater. Accordingly, we vacate the sentence and remand to the circuit court for resentencing consistent with this opinion.
V
¶46 On remand, this case may present several new and complex issues. Although we briefly note these issues below, we need not and do not make any determinations about them today.
¶47 First, it is conceivable that the State may wish to amend its complaint to substitute other prior convictions as the basis for the persistent repeater allegation.
¶48 Wis. Stat. § 973.12(1) provides in part:
Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater or a persistent repeater under s. 939.62 if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea.
¶49 We have never specifically addressed whether it is permissible for
the State to amend a criminal complaint after the conclusion of a jury
trial. We have, however, discussed when
it is permissible for the State to amend a complaint after the defendant enters
a guilty plea. See, e.g., State
v.