2009 WI 8
[…] De La Trinidad, No. 2007AP45, unpublished slip op., ¶8. We agree.
[13] It is clear that a
different policy was in effect in 1958 in the secretary of state's office; the
attorney general's opinion from that year makes reference to the fact that the
office at that time was "refus[ing] to accept such articles for
filing[.]" 47
[14] We note that in some
other cases, the legislature has defined nonprofit organization in those
terms. See, e.g.,
[15] We take judicial notice of the
1988 Restated Articles of Incorporation as we are authorized to do under Wis.
Stat § 902.01(2)(b), which provides that "A judicially noticed fact
must be . . . [a] fact capable of accurate and ready
determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be
questioned."
[16] "When giving a
statute its plain and ordinary meaning, courts refer to dictionaries to define
those terms not defined by the legislature.
Wisconsin Stat. § 990.01(1)
provides that '[a]ll words and phrases shall be construed according to common