2008 WI 92
[…] It is not required that impaired ability to operate be demonstrated by particular acts of unsafe driving. What is required is that the person's ability to safely control the vehicle be materially impaired.
Wis JI——Criminal 1262 (2004) (footnote omitted).
[5] Wis JI——Criminal 2664 deals
with operating a vehicle under the influence of a controlled substance in
violation of Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(a),
which applies if "the total number of suspensions, revocations, and other
convictions counted under s. 343.307(1) within a 10-year period, equals 2." See § 346.65(2)(am)2.
The instruction defines
"under the influence" as follows:
"Under the influence" means that the defendant's ability to operate a vehicle was impaired because of consumption of a controlled substance.