2008 WI 92
[…] Stat. § 940.25(1), which makes it a Class F felony to cause great bodily harm to another by operation of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.
¶61 Here are the essential facts: The State charged the defendant under Wis. Stat. § 940.25(1)(a), which provides that a person is guilty of a Class F felony if he or she "[c]auses great bodily harm to another human being by the operation of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant" (emphasis added). The phrase "under the influence of an intoxicant" is defined in a separate statutory provision, Wis. Stat. § 939.22(42), which provides in relevant part that the term "'[u]nder the influence of an intoxicant' means that the actor's ability to operate a vehicle . . . is materially impaired because of his or her consumption of an alcohol beverage [or] a controlled substance . . . " (emphasis added). The present case focuses on the meaning of the words "materially impaired" in Wis. Stat. § 939.22(42).
¶62 The circuit court's initial instructions to the jury helped to clarify the meaning of "materially" for purposes of the statute.