2008 WI 92
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the court of appeals.
By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is reversed.
¶60 SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, C.J. (concurring). In an effort to sustain the circuit court's erroneous instruction, the majority opinion adopts a self-contradictory and unworkable approach to Wis. Stat. § 940.25(1), which makes it a Class F felony to cause great bodily harm to another by operation of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.
¶61 Here are the essential facts: The State charged the defendant under Wis. Stat. § 940.25(1)(a), which provides that a person is guilty of a Class F felony if he or she "[c]auses great bodily harm to another human being by the operation of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant" (emphasis added). The phrase "under the influence of an intoxicant" is defined in a separate statutory provision, Wis.