2008 WI 92
[…] ¶54 Other parts of the Waalen decision indicate acceptable means
for a circuit court to instruct a jury regarding the definition of "under
the influence." See id.
at 26, 28. Hubbard has not argued that
the specific jury instructions endorsed by the Waalen court should have
been given by the circuit court. These
instructions would not have benefited him because "the Waalen
language" is not part of any of the specific jury instructions endorsed by
the Waalen court.
¶55 Thus, when the jury asked Judge Wolfgram to define "'materially' impaired," he was on solid footing in relying on Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1), which provides in pertinent part: "All words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage"; and he did not erroneously exercise his discretion when he directed the jury to "give all words not otherwise defined in the jury instructions their ordinary meaning." The court would not have been correct to give Hubbard's clarification request.[13]