2008 WI 92
[…] For a discussion of issues relating to the definition of "under the influence," see Wis JI——Criminal 2600 Introductory Comment, Sec. VIII.
[7] Hubbard acknowledges,
as did the court of appeals, that "the standard instructions given by the
trial court were arguably legally sufficient." Hubbard, 306
[8] Chapter 805 of the Wisconsin Statutes, which addresses civil procedure for trials, includes a section governing reinstruction of a jury. Wisconsin Stat. § 805.13(5) states: "Reinstruction. After the jury retires, the court may reinstruct the jury as to all or any part of the instructions previously given, or may give supplementary instructions as it deems appropriate."
Wisconsin Stat. § 972.10, the Criminal Code counterpart to Wis. Stat. § 805.13, does not include a specific provision governing reinstruction of a jury.
[9] The jury instruction
for "under the influence of an intoxicant" that this court endorsed
in