2008 WI 88
[…] depends upon whether the line agency sharing concurrent jurisdiction with the
Division has adopted the Division's decision as its own).
For the
statutory provisions regarding the Department of Revenue's power to acquiesce
or not acquiesce in the Commission's interpretation of a statute, see Wis.
Stat. § 73.01(4)(e)1. and § 73.015(2) (providing that the Tax Appeals
Commission's interpretation of a statute is not binding upon the Department in
future cases when the Department seeks review of the order or decision of the
Commission construing the statute); Wis. Stat. § 73.01(4)(e)2. (providing
that even when the Department does not seek review of the Commission's decision
or order, the Department may issue a "notice of nonacquiescence," the
effect of which is that "although the decision or order is binding on the
parties for the instant case, the commission's conclusions of law, the
rationale and construction of statutes in the instant case are not binding upon
or required to be followed by the department of revenue in other cases.").
The Internal Revenue Service similarly may acquiesce or not acquiesce in decisions of the United States Tax Court. Susan A. Berson, Federal Tax Litigation § 1.01[7], at 1-13 (2008).