2008 WI 80
[…] ¶80 We agree with Walgreens that Fee applies to this case; the City makes no effort whatsoever to distinguish the case or address any flaws of Fee's analysis. We also agree with the City that this issue is moot.
¶81 In this case, as in any property assessment challenge, we review de
novo the legal determinations of the circuit court, not of the Board of
Review. See Adams, 294
V
¶82 In sum, this case is governed by the clear language of Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1) requiring that real property "shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual," and by the similarly clear provisions of the Manual which, in turn, require that "the assessor must use the market rent, not the contract rent," and provide that "[a]ll of the information needed for the income approach is either obtained or verified by what the assessor finds in the