2008 WI 80
[…] up to ABKA demonstrates that inclusion of business value in a property
assessment should be the exception, not the norm. See ABKA, 231
In ABKA, Waste
Management, and N/S Associates, the courts confronted the question
whether business value was attributable primarily to the underlying real estate
or to the business skill and acumen of the property owner. In all three cases, the courts determined the
value was attributable to the underlying real estate. Integral to the analysis in these cases was
the conclusion that the income appertained to the real property under Wis.
Stat. § 70.03, and
therefore, was a proper element to include in the real estate assessment under
Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1). See ABKA, 231
The conclusions in these cases depend upon the definition of real property in Wis. Stat. § 70.03, which includes "all buildings and improvements thereon, and all fixtures and rights and privileges appertaining thereto[.]" (Emphasis added.)