2008 WI 80
[…] A buyer generally would pay more for real property that has a high stream of income from a lease than for property with a lower stream of income from a lease. Because the sum at which a property will be bought and sold is dictated in part by the income from a lease attaching to the property,[17] the actual income stream from the lease should be capitalized to reach the assessed value of the property.
¶95 The court of appeals, the City, and the amicus curiae rely on Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1)'s language stating that real property shall be assessed "the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale." They appear to interpret this language as referring to the full price that a lessor-owner of the property could obtain in exchange for the lessor-owner's rights in the property, including the lessor-owner's rights and obligations under a lease running with the land.