2008 WI 80
[…] ¶97 I find the City's argument persuasive, but Wis. Stat.
§ 70.32(1) provides in pertinent part that "[r]eal property shall be
valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property
assessment manual provided under s. 73.03(2a) from actual view or from the
best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value
which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale" (emphasis
added). Implicitly, the Manual
seems to interpret Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1)'s
language about "the full
value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale" as
referring to the full price that could be obtained for both the lessor's and
lessee's real property rights, and not as referring to the price that could be
obtained for either the lessor's or lessee's contract rights under a lease
agreement. In examining the Manual,