Appeal from a judgment of the Circuit Court for Brown County, Donald R.
[…] examination or voice stress analysis.
The State, citing to a number of cases from other jurisdictions,
argues that Wisconsin
should adopt a voluntariness approach to statements made before, during, or
after any form of honesty testing.
¶44 While
some prior precedent from this court and the court of appeals may not have
clearly or perhaps even properly articulated the underlying rationale for
excluding statements made during honesty testing,
the underlying rationale is simply that our state legislature has generally
precluded such a scenario under the plain language of Wis. Stat.
§ 905.065. Wisconsin Stat. § 905.065(2)
states, "[a] person has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent
another from disclosing any oral or written communications during or any
results of an examination using an honesty testing device in which the person
was the test subject."
¶45 Therefore,
the legislature has decided that statements made during honesty testing are
generally excluded, but if those statements are given at an interview that is totally discrete from the honesty testing,
under the factors articulated in this opinion, and the statement was given