2008 WI 60
[…] [1] State v. Jorgensen, No.
2006AP1847-CR, unpublished slip op. (
[2] Deputy Miller testifies twice about what Jorgensen said he drank on November 10. At first Deputy Miller states that Jorgensen said he had two bottles of NyQuil, but there is no indication of when Jorgensen said this occurred. The second time, Deputy Miller states that Jorgensen stated he had no alcohol and no NyQuil after he left his house. However, the question Jorgensen was responding to when he gave this answer was: Did you have any alcohol to drink after you left your residence to come to court?
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 901.03(4) states: "Nothing in this rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge." All references to Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.
[4] "It is also
consistent with federal case law for us to use a harmless error analysis in
determining whether to invoke the plain error doctrine." State v. King, 205