2008 WI 55
[…] not a constitutional right, but rather it is a judge-made rule used to deter
misconduct by law enforcement officials.
Stone v. Powell, 428
¶118 The Raflik court went on to explain that there is no specific
statutory remedy provided for the failure to record a telephonic search warrant
application under Wis. Stat. § 968.12.
¶119 In my view, a violation of Wis. Stat. § 968.12 procedure permits but does not require the remedy of suppression in situations where an error by the state does not violate a constitutional right. The decision whether to suppress evidence is informed by Wis. Stat. § 968.22, which reads: "Effect of technical irregularities. No evidence seized under a search warrant shall be suppressed because of technical irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the defendant."
¶120
¶121 This view is supported by the cases.
In State v. Tye, 2001 WI 124, 248
¶122 A different kind of defect was noted in State v. Meier, 60
¶123 This theme was echoed in State v. Elam, 68
¶124 In State v. Nicholson, 174
¶125 In the Raflik case, where the government mistakenly failed to