2008 WI 55
[…] authorizes suppression; and if so, whether the circuit court gave a reasoned
explanation for its decision. Clark,
179
¶179 The first part of the resolution of this
question rests with the interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 968.135. Statutory interpretation commences with the
language of the statute, as it is our obligation to determine what the
legislature meant by the statute it enacted.
State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58,
¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.
We assume that the legislative meaning is expressed in the words
chosen.
¶180 Wisconsin Stat. § 968.135 provides:
Subpoena for documents. Upon the request of the attorney general or a district attorney and upon a showing of probable cause under s. 968.12, a court shall issue a subpoena requiring the production of documents, as specified in s. 968.13(2). The documents shall be returnable to the court which issued the subpoena. Motions to the court, including, but not limited to, motions to quash or limit the subpoena, shall be addressed to the court which issued the subpoena. Any person who unlawfully refuses to produce the documents may be compelled to do so as provided in ch. 785. This section does not limit or affect any other subpoena authority provided by law.
¶181 Wisconsin Stat. § 968.135 plainly provides for review of subpoenas to produce documents issued under its authority. It is silent in regard to verbal statements. Accordingly, the statute does not regulate the production of verbal statements.