2008 WI 33
[…] Foster, 1 Cow. Cr. Rep. 508, at 5.
[24]
Every person who unlawfully and maliciously deprives a human being of a member of his body, or disables, disfigures, or renders it useless, or cuts or disables the tongue, or puts out an eye, or slits the nose, ear, or lip, is guilty of mayhem.
[25] See also People
v. Page, 104
[26] See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Lay, 63 Mass. App. Ct. 27, 29, 36 (2005) (concluding that when the defendant struck the victim's head with a metal object sufficient to cause blood and brain matter to spray out, it was mayhem under Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 265, § 14 (LexisNexis 2002). Massachusetts Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 265, § 14, Mayhem; punishment (LexisNexis 2002), reads:
Whoever, with malicious intent to maim or disfigure, cuts out or maims the tongue, puts out or destroys an eye, cuts or tears off an ear, cuts, slits or mutilates the nose or lip, or cuts off or disables a limb or member, of another person, and whoever is privy to such intent, or is present and aids in the commission of such crime, or whoever, with intent to maim or disfigure, assaults another person with a dangerous weapon, substance or chemical, and by such assault disfigures, cripples or inflicts serious or permanent physical injury upon such person, and whoever is privy to such intent, or is present and aids in the commission of such crime, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than twenty years or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars and imprisonment in jail for not more than two and one half years.
(Emphasis added.)
[27] See also ¶¶34-36 of this opinion addressing this argument.
[28] See Keith L. Moore & Arthur F. Dalley, Clinically Oriented Anatomy 893 (5th ed. 2006) (describing fractures of the calvaria (skullcap, which would include the forehead)).