2008 WI 33
[…] However, Webster's dictionary identifies
this definition as obsolete. In
addition, restricting "member" to mean only private parts is doubtful
because the legislature has had no problem delineating the "private parts"
of humans in other areas of the statutes. During
the 1955 criminal code revision, the legislature did not use the word
"member" in other statutes as a means to identify male or female
reproductive organs. See, e.g.,
Sexual perversion, Wis. Stat. § 944.17 (1955) (utilizing the
word "sex organ"); Lewd and lascivious behavior,
Wis. Stat. § 944.20 (1955) (utilizing the word "sex
organ"). Subsequently, the
legislature has used "penis" or "vagina" in Wisconsin
Statutes. See, e.g., Words
and phrases defined, Wis. Stat. § 939.22(19) (1979-80) ("'Intimate
parts' means the breast, buttock, anus, groin, scrotum, penis, vagina or pubic
mound of a human being.").
¶48 Yet
another dictionary definition indicates member could be anything besides the
trunk and another includes all integral parts of the body. Lastly, the dictionaries also define member
as "any part of the body."
Thus, the dictionaries lead to equivocal results as to whether the