2008 WI 23
[…] [18] State v. Swanson,
164
[19]
[20]
[21]
[22]
[23]
[24]
[25]
[26]
[27]
[28]
[29]
[30]
[31]
[32]
[33] See State v. Wille, 185 Wis. 2d 673, 684, 518 N.W.2d 325 (Ct. App. 1994) ("The Swanson footnote does not mean that under all circumstances the officer must first perform a field sobriety test, before deciding whether to arrest for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.").
[34] Wille, 185
[35]
[36] Deputy Sutherland's
post-arrest request that the defendant submit to chemical testing was authorized
under Wis.
Stat. § 343.305(3)(a). Section
343.305(3)(a) provides in relevant part as follows:
Upon arrest of a person for violation of s.
346.63(1), (2m) or (5) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or for a
violation of s. 346.63(2) or (6) or 940.25, . . . a law enforcement
officer may request the person to provide one or more samples of his or her
breath, blood or urine for the purpose specified under sub. (2). . . .
Under the Implied Consent Law, the defendant was
deemed to have consented to the test requested by Deputy Sutherland when the
defendant decided to drive upon a
Any person who . . . operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state . . . is deemed to have given consent to one or more tests of his or her breath, blood or urine, for the purposes of determining the presence or quantity in his or her blood or breath, of alcohol . . . when requested to do so by a law enforcement officer under sub. (3)(a) . . . ."
[37] The questioning revealed that the conversation between the Deputy and the defendant had been recorded in some fashion, but no recording of the conversation is in the record.
[38]
[39]
[40] State v. Schirmang, 210
[41] State v. Rydeski,
214
[42]
The Quelle