2008 WI 23
[…] By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.
[1] Washburn County v. Smith, No. 2006AP3163, unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. May 8, 2007).
[2] All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise indicated.
[3]
If any issue is determined favorably to the person,
the circuit court shall order that no action be taken on the operating
privilege on account of the person's refusal to take the test in question.
[4] Operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant is prohibited under Wis. Stat. § 346.63. Section 346.63(1) provides in relevant part that "[n]o person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while: . . . (b) The person has a prohibited alcohol concentration."
[5] See
[6] Nordness, 128
[7]
[8] State v. Woods, 117 Wis. 2d 701, 710, 345 N.W.2d 457 (1984) ("If the historical facts are undisputed, probable cause for an arrest is a question of law that is subject to independent review on appeal, without deference to the trial court's conclusion.").