2007 WI 88
[…] Niesen by sec. 990.04."  Id. at 495.

129 Here, Scott's right to make a claim under Wis. Stat. § 814.025 arose at the time of Trinity's conduct of allegedly filing and continuing a frivolous lawsuit.  This occurred before July 1, 2005.  There was no discussion at the rule-making hearing prior to the "repeal" of § 814.025 that the court intended to cut off rights of action that had accrued before July 1, 2005.  Accordingly, as under Niesen, on remand, the circuit court should apply § 814.025 if Scott proves its claim.[67]  Id. at 493-95.


 

C.   Wisconsin Stat. § 990.04

130 The majority opinion discards Scott's claimed application of Wis. Stat. § 990.04 in a footnote.  Majority op., ¶48 n.35.  Section 990.04 states in relevant part:

The repeal of a statute hereafter shall not remit, defeat or impair any civil or criminal liability for offenses committed, penalties or forfeitures incurred or rights of action accrued under such statute before the repeal thereof, whether or not in course of prosecution or action at the time of such repeal; but all such offenses, penalties, forfeitures and rights of action created by or founded on such statute, liability wherefore shall have been incurred before the time of such repeal thereof, shall be preserved and remain in force notwithstanding such repeal, unless specially and expressly remitted, abrogated or done away with by the repealing statute.

As I have explained above, Trinity's allegedly frivolous acts occurred before the "repeal" of Wis. Stat. § 814.025; and therefore, Scott's "right of action" accrued before the statute was struck down. 

     131 We construed and applied Wis. Stat. § 990.04 in Jackson County Iron Co. v.