Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] Finally, we must determine whether Mayo's trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance of counsel. To resolve these issues, the following standards of review are applicable.
¶28 In order to evaluate Mayo's claim that he is entitled to a new trial, it is necessary for this court to review the record to determine if a new trial is warranted in the interest of justice or due to plain error. See State v. Davidson, 2000 WI 91, ¶87 n.16, 236 Wis. 2d 537, 613 N.W.2d 606. Wisconsin Stat. § 901.03(4)(2005-06), which recognizes the doctrine of plain error, states in relevant part, "Nothing in this rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge."
¶29 Under the doctrine of plain error, an appellate court may review error that was otherwise waived by a party’s failure to object properly or preserve the error for review as a matter of right.