2005 WI 125
[…] [20] Wis. Stat. § 655.23(4)(b)(2).

[21] 2003-2004 Joint Legislative Audit Committee, An Audit, Injured Patients and Families Compensation Fund (Office of the Commissioner of Insurance) (Oct. 2004) at 3, 15.

[22] Wisconsin Stat. § 893.55(4)(f) deals with wrongful death actions.  This subsection reads as follows:

(f) Notwithstanding the limits on noneconomic damages under this subsection, damages recoverable against health care providers and an employee of a health care provider, acting within the scope of his or her employment and providing health care services, for wrongful death are subject to the limit under s. 895.04(4).  If damages in excess of the limit under s. 895.04(4) are found, the court shall make any reduction required under s. 895.045 and shall award the lesser of the reduced amount or the limit under s. 895.04(4).

[23] Mackenzie v. Miller Brewing Co., 2001 WI 23, ¶16 n.13, 241 Wis. 2d 700, 623 N.W.2d 739.

[24] Schultz v. Natwick, 2002 WI 125, ¶37, 257 Wis. 2d 19, 653 N.W.2d 266.

[25] Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Employers Ins. of Wausau, 2003 WI 108, ¶¶96-97, 264 Wis. 2d 60, 665 N.W.2d 257.