2005 WI 82
[…] ¶34 A circuit court may extend a dispositional order and change placement. Wisconsin Stat. § 938.365(6) allows a circuit court to extend a dispositional order for 30 days for the circuit court to hear a request to extend the dispositional order. Section 938.365(6) reads as follows:
If a request to extend a dispositional order is made prior to the termination of the order, but the court is unable to conduct a hearing on the request prior to the termination date [of the dispositional order], the court may extend the [dispositional] order for a period of not more than 30 days, not including any period of delay resulting from any of the circumstances specified in s. 938.315(1). The court shall grant appropriate relief as provided in s. 938.315(3) with respect to any request to extend a dispositional order on which a hearing is not held within the time limit specified in this subsection. Failure to object if a hearing is not held within the time limit specified in this subsection waives that time limit.
¶35 According to the text of Wis. Stat. § 938.365(6), if there is a request to extend a dispositional order prior to the termination of the order, but the circuit court is unable to conduct a hearing on the request before the termination date of the dispositional order, the circuit court may extend the dispositional order for not more than 30 days. In the instant case, the State did request an extension of the dispositional order prior to the termination of the order. The circuit court was unable to conduct a hearing on the State's request before the termination date of the dispositional order. The circuit court did not, however, extend the disposition order for 30 days, probably because no request for a temporary extension under Wis. Stat. § 938.365(6) was made. The statute does not explicitly explain the consequences of a circuit court's failure to order a 30-day temporary extension of the dispositional order. The statute does provide that if a hearing is not held within the 30 days set forth in the temporary extension, failure to object waives that time limit.
¶36 The third relevant statute is Wis. Stat. § 938.315(3). This statute governs the failure to comply with any time limit specified in the Juvenile Justice Code (chapter 938).