2005 WI 82
[…] (2) A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.
[23] B.J.N., 162 Wis. 2d at 639, 641.
[24] Id. at 658.
[25] Id.
[26] Id. at 657 (citations omitted).
[27] Id. at 657-58.
[28] Id. at 651.
[29] 1995 Wis. Act 77.
[30] B.J.N., 162 Wis. 2d at 651.
[31] See,
e.g., Wis. Stat. § 938.24(5), governing the intake of a delinquent
juvenile, which reads in relevant part:
(5) The intake worker shall request that a petition be filed, enter into a deferred prosecution agreement or close the case within 40 days or sooner of receipt of referral information. . . . Notwithstanding the requirements of this section, the district attorney may initiate a delinquency petition under s. 938.25 within 20 days after notice that the case has been closed or that a deferred prosecution agreement has been entered into. The judge shall grant appropriate relief as provided in s. 938.315(3) with respect to any such petition which is not referred or filed within the time limits specified within this subsection. . . . (emphasis added).
[32] See In re Sarah R.P., 2001 WI App 49, 241 Wis. 2d 530, 624 N.W.2d 872.
[33] Id., ¶12.
[34] Id., ¶14.
[35] Id., ¶15.
[36] Mikrut, 273 Wis. 2d 76, ¶4.
[37] Id., ¶5.
[38] Id., ¶6.
[39] Id.
[40] Id., ¶3.
[41] Id., ¶30.
[42] Id.