2005 WI 82
[…] Section 938.315(3) reads in relevant part as follows:
Failure to comply with any time limit specified in this chapter does not deprive the court of personal or subject matter jurisdiction or of competency to exercise that jurisdiction. Failure to object to a period of delay or a continuance waives the time limit that is the subject of the period of delay or continuance.
¶61 The State's argument is not persuasive. It is answered by the B.J.N. decision. The expiration date of a dispositional order is not a "time limit" contemplated in Wis. Stat. § 938.315(3). The B.J.N. court explained this conclusion, stating, "The length of time a dispositional order can remain in effect, however, is not really a 'requirement' or 'deadline' by which something must be done to proceed to the next step."[30] Accordingly, we conclude that § 938.315(3) does not apply in the present case to extend the one-year dispositional order.