2005 WI 77
[…] State v. Fonte, No. 2003AP2097-CR, unpublished slip op. at 2 n.1 (Wis. Ct. App. Aug. 4, 2004). In his reply brief below, Fonte stated "[b]oth parties agree that this court is bound by State v. Caibaiosai, 122 Wis. 2d 587, 363 N.W.2d 574 (1985), which upheld the constitutionality of Wis. Stat. § 940.09. Only the supreme court has the authority to overrule Caibaiosai, and thus, no reply to the state's brief is warranted here." On appeal here, both parties agree that Fonte abandoned his argument only with respect to the court of appeals and properly raised the issue here.
[12] Wisconsin Stat. § 940.09 states in relevant part:
Homicide by intoxicated use of vehicle or firearm. (1) Any person who does any of the following is guilty of a Class B felony:
(a) Causes the death of another by the operation or handling of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.
(b) Causes the death of another by the operation or handling of a vehicle while the person has a prohibited alcohol concentration, as defined in s. 340.01(46m).