Linda M. Green, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Smith & Nephew AHP, Inc., a/k/a Smith & Nephew Perry, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner. |
[…] ¶88 Green argues in response that Cacioli was qualified to express the
opinions at issue. In the alternative,
Green contends that even if the circuit court erred in admitting Cacioli's
opinions, in light of the substantial other evidence which Green presented at
trial regarding the safety of S&N's gloves, this error did not affect a
substantial right of S&N and, hence, was harmless. Accordingly, Green maintains that this court
should affirm the court of appeals decision, which upheld the circuit court's entry
of judgment on the jury verdict.
A
¶89 Section 907.02 of
the Wisconsin Statutes provides:
Testimony
by experts. If scientific,
technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to
understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified
as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may
testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.
(Emphasis
added.) The determination of whether a
witness is qualified to testify as an expert under § 907.02 is a matter within
the discretion of the circuit court. Glassey
v. Continental Ins. Co., 176 Wis. 2d 587, 608, 500 N.W.2d 295
(1993). On review, we will sustain the