SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] Here, the plain language of Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155(1)(a) does not explicitly define custody.  However, numerous cases have interpreted the sentence credit statute and concluded that the plain meaning of custody under the statute corresponds to the definition of custody contained in the escape statute, Wis. Stat. § 946.42.  

14  In State v. Gilbert, 115 Wis. 2d 371, 378-79, 340 N.W.2d 511 (1983), this court first encountered the issue of determining what constituted custody for sentence credit purposes and defined custody by reference to the escape statute.  Section 946.42(1)(a)[3] defines custody to include:

 

[W]ithout limitation actual custody of an institution, including a secured correctional facility, as defined in s. 938.02(15m) . . . a secure detention facility, as defined in s. 938.02(16) . . . or of a peace officer or institution guard and constructive custody of prisoners . . . temporarily outside the institution  whether for the purpose of work, school, medical care, a leave granted under s. 303.068, a temporary leave or furlough granted to a juvenile or otherwise.

15  The Gilbert court also referenced the dictionary definition of custody, but courts thereafter have settled on the statutory definition, consistently referring to the escape statute for guidance.  See e.g., State v. Cobb, 135 Wis. 2d 181, 184-85, 400 N.W.2d 9 (Ct. App. 1986); State v.