SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] Wis. Stat. § 301.048(3)(a).  In addition, the failure to comply with the imposed conditions of this program subjects the offender to a charge of escape under   § 946.42(3)(a).  Wis. Stat. § 301.048(5).[5]

30  Wisconsin Stat. § 302.425 governs home detention and also provides for electronic monitoring of persons in detention.  This provision requires placement by the sheriff, the superintendent of a correctional institution, or the DOC and classifies persons placed in detention as “prisoners.”  Wis. Stat. § 302.425(3).  Furthermore, “[a]ny intentional failure of a prisoner to remain within the limits of his or her detention or to return to his or her place of detention” qualifies as an escape.  Wis. Stat. § 302.425(6).  Thus, the aforementioned statutes provide additional reference points for circuit courts in determining whether a defendant is in custody for sentence credit purposes.[6]