COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] Cardenas-Hernandez, 219 Wis. 2d at 538. To achieve this goal, we first look to the plain language of the statute. Id. If a statute is unambiguous, this court will apply the ordinary and accepted meaning of the language of the statute to the facts before it. Id.; Swatek v. County of Dane, 192 Wis. 2d 47, 57, 531 N.W.2d 45 (1995). If a statute does not clearly set forth the legislative intent, we then look to the scope, history, context, subject matter, and object of the statute. Cardenas-Hernandez, 219 Wis. 2d at 539; Swatek, 192 Wis. 2d at 58.
¶11 Wisconsin Stat. § 961.55(1)[6] provides that “money, directly or indirectly derived from or realized through the commission of any crime” and any drug paraphernalia are subject to a state forfeiture action. Seizure without process may be made if the seizure is incident to arrest. § 961.55(2)(a).