COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] (b) All proceedings in which it might be required have been completed.
Pursuant to this statute, if the person seeking return has a right to possession of the property, if the property is not contraband, and if the property is not needed as evidence (or, if needed, arrangements can be made for its return, or all proceedings in which it might be required have been completed), then the court shall order the return of the property. Benhoff, 185 Wis. 2d at 603.
¶36 The term “contraband” is not defined in Wis. Stat. § 968.20. However, we believe the Benhoff court correctly looked to Wis. Stat. § 968.13(1) for the definition. Section 968.13(1)(a) provides:
(1) A search warrant may authorize the seizure of the following:
(a) Contraband, which includes without limitation because of enumeration lottery tickets, gambling machines or other gambling devices, lewd, obscene or indecent written matter, pictures, sound recordings or motion picture films, forged money or written instruments and the tools, dies, machines or materials for making them, and controlled substances, as defined in s. 961.01(4), and controlled substance analogs, as defined in s. 961.01(4m), and the implements for smoking or injecting them. Gambling machines or other gambling devices possessed by a shipbuilding business that complies with s. 945.095 are not subject to this section. [Emphasis added.]
Contraband need never be returned. Judicial Council Committee Note, 1969, § 968.20, Stats.
¶37 In construing Wis. Stat. § 968.13(1)(a), to determine whether cash may be included as contraband, we are to give effect to the intent of the legislature. State ex rel. Jacobus v.