COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] Burg v. Miniature Precision Components, Inc., 111 Wis. 2d 1, 12, 330 N.W.2d 192 (1983). However, in doing so, we must accept the circuit court’s assessment of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony. See id. at 12-13; In re Estate of Glass, 85 Wis. 2d 126, 135, 270 N.W.2d 386 (1978). Because the State established, by the greater weight of the credible evidence, that the money was contraband, we conclude that the circuit court committed harmless error by placing the burden on the defendant.
¶62 The harmless error test appears in Wis. Stat. § 805.18, which requires this court to “disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party.” § 805.18(1). When a court has committed a procedural error, § 805.18 precludes the court from reversing unless an examination of the entire proceeding reveals that the alleged error has “affected the substantial rights” of the party seeking reversal. § 805.18(2); State v.