COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] In those situations where the state has not initiated a forfeiture action, we conclude that a person claiming the right to property seized by the authorities is limited to the procedures set forth in § 968.20.[12]
III.
¶34 In this case, the State did not initiate a forfeiture action; thus, Jones was limited to the procedures provided under Wis. Stat. § 968.20. This brings us to the second issue before this court: If the interested party brings an action for return of property under § 968.20, is cash considered “contraband” within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 968.13(1), particularly when the charge arising out of the property seized during the search is ultimately dismissed.
¶35 Wisconsin Stat. § 968.20(1) provides:
(1) Any person claiming the right to possession of property seized pursuant to a search warrant or seized without a search warrant may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized or where the search warrant was returned. The court shall order such notice as it deems adequate to be given the district attorney and all persons who have or may have an interest in the property and shall hold a hearing to hear all claims to its true ownership. If the right to possession is proved to the court’s satisfaction, it shall order the property, other than contraband or property covered under sub. (1m) or 1(r) or s. 951.165, returned if:
(a) The property is not needed as evidence or, if needed, satisfactory arrangements can be made for its return for subsequent use as evidence; or
(b) All proceedings in which it might be required have been completed.
Pursuant to this statute, if the person seeking return has a right to possession of the property, if the property is not contraband, and if the property is not needed as evidence (or, if needed, arrangements can be made for its return, or all proceedings in which it might be required have been completed), then the court shall order the return of the property. Benhoff, 185 Wis. 2d at 603.
¶36 The term “contraband” is not defined in Wis. Stat. § 968.20. However, we believe the Benhoff court correctly looked to Wis. Stat. § 968.13(1) for the definition. Section 968.13(1)(a) provides: