COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] [4] The amended complaint also lists a “crack pipe” made out of a small liquor bottle and coated with a “black filmy residue” as being found in the vehicle. The “crack pipe,” however, is not referenced anywhere else in the record nor was it mentioned during Linsmeier’s testimony.
[5] Jones’ municipal OWI conviction is not before this court on review. It is unclear from the record before us what transpired in municipal court other than the fact that the conviction was entered by default judgment.
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 961.55 provides in relevant part:
961.55 Forfeitures. (1) The following are subject to forfeiture:
. . . .
(f) All property, real or personal, including money, directly or indirectly derived from or realized through the commission of any crime under this chapter.
(g) Any drug paraphernalia, as defined in s. 961.571, used in violation of this chapter.
(2) . . . Seizure without process may be made if:
(a) The seizure is incident to an arrest or a search under a search warrant or an inspection under an administrative inspection warrant. . . .
(3) In the event of seizure under sub. (2), proceedings under sub. (4) shall be instituted promptly. All dispositions and forfeitures under this section and ss. 961.555 and 961.56 shall be made with due provision for the rights of innocent persons under sub. (1)(d)1., 2. and 4. Any property seized but not forfeited shall be returned to its rightful owner. Any person claiming the right to possession of property seized may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized. . . .
[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 968.20 provides:
968.20 Return of property seized. (1) Any person claiming the right to possession of property seized pursuant to a search warrant or seized without a search warrant may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized or where the search was returned. The court shall order such notice as it deems adequate to be given the district attorney and all persons who have or may have an interest in the property and shall hold a hearing to hear all claims to its true ownership. If the right to possession is proved to the court’s satisfaction, it shall order the property, other than contraband or property covered under sub. (1m) [dangerous weapon] or (1r) [firearms] or s. 951.165 [animal fighting], returned if:
(a) The property is not needed as evidence or, if needed, satisfactory arrangements can be made for its return for subsequent use as evidence; or