SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] L. Rev. 975, 978-79 (1983) (footnotes omitted).  See also Mauro, 436 U.S. at 353 (citing H.R. Rep. No. 91-1018, p. 3 (1970); S. Rep. No. 91-1356, p. 3 (1970)).  The IAD developed out of a growing concern about the effect outstanding detainers have on prisoners themselves and the prison system in general.  See generally Mauro, 436 U.S. at 349-50.  Thus, in its explicit findings, the IAD recognized that outstanding criminal charges in another jurisdiction “produce uncertainties which obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and rehabilitation.”  Wis. Stat. § 976.05(1). 

22     The IAD serves two express purposes.[4]  The first is to protect prisoners by “encourag[ing] the expeditious and orderly disposition of such [outstanding] charges [against a prisoner] and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints.”  Wis. Stat. § 976.05(1).  The second purpose is to provide “cooperative procedures” to effectuate a more uniform and efficient system of interstate rendition.  Id.  See also Note, 83 Colum. L. Rev. at 977.