SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] [1] Wis. Stat. § 971.17(8) (1993-94) provides that "[t]he commitment, release and discharge of persons adjudicated not guilty by reason of mental disease or mental defect for offenses committed prior to January 1, 1991, shall be governed by s. 971.17, 1988 stats., as affected by 1989 Wisconsin Act 31."

The defendant was found NGI on charges of murder and attempted murder in 1975.  Further references to Wis. Stat. § 971.17 in this opinion will be to Wis. Stat. (1987-88).

[2] The defendant was convicted of battery by a prisoner in violation of Wis. Stat. § 940.20(1)(1991-92). Section § 940.20(1) provides as follows:

Any prisoner confined to a state prison or other state, county or municipal detention facility who intentionally causes bodily harm to an officer, employe, visitor or another inmate of such prison or institution, without his or her consent, is guilty of a Class D felony.

 

[3] The circuit court ordered the prison sentence to be "concurrent" with the NGI commitment.  Relying on Wis. Stat. § 973.15(2)(a), the court of appeals held that the words "concurrent with Not Guilty by Insanity commitment" be deleted from the judgment.