SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] 10     Chapter 971 of the Wisconsin statutes details the procedure for the discharge of an NGI acquittee from the DHSS and from placement in a mental health institution.  Section 971.17 makes no provision for an NGI acquittee in the event the NGI acquittee, like the defendant in this case, is convicted of a crime while under a chapter 971 commitment.

11     The second statute at issue in this case is Wis. Stat. § 973.15, two subsections of which come into play in this case.  Subsection (1) of § 973.15 states that except as otherwise provided in § 973.15, all sentences commence at noon on the day of sentence.  Section 973.15(1) reads as follows:

 

Except as provided in s. 973.032, all sentences to the Wisconsin state prisons shall be for one year or more.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, all sentences commence at noon on the day of sentence, but time which elapses after sentence while the convicted offender is at large on bail shall not be computed as any part of the term of imprisonment(emphasis added).

12     The other subsection, Wis. Stat. § 973.15(8)(a), sets forth exceptions to the rule that all sentences commence at noon on the day of sentence and provides that a sentencing court may stay the execution of a sentence of imprisonment in three circumstances:  (1) for legal cause, (2) to place the person on probation to the DOC under § 973.09(1)(a) or (3) for not more than 60 days.[5] Although § 973.15(8)(a) states that a circuit court may