SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] 35     Because the circuit court in this case ordered immediate execution of the prison sentence without considering whether there was legal cause to stay the execution, we reverse the decision of the court of appeals and remand the cause to the circuit court to determine whether the sentence should be stayed.

By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is reversed and the cause is remanded to the circuit court.


 

 



[1] Wis. Stat. § 971.17(8) (1993-94) provides that "[t]he commitment, release and discharge of persons adjudicated not guilty by reason of mental disease or mental defect for offenses committed prior to January 1, 1991, shall be governed by s. 971.17, 1988 stats., as affected by 1989 Wisconsin Act 31."

The defendant was found NGI on charges of murder and attempted murder in 1975.  Further references to Wis. Stat. § 971.17 in this opinion will be to Wis. Stat. (1987-88).

[2] The defendant was convicted of battery by a prisoner in violation of Wis. Stat. § 940.20(1)(1991-92).