NOTICE This opinion is
[…] attorney-client privilege generally does not apply to communications from the
lawyer to the client, citing Shorewood, 186 Wis. 2d at 460. However, an exception is where disclosure of
the communication would indirectly reveal the substance of the District's
confidential communications to its lawyer.
Id. We conclude that such
an indirect revelation would occur in this case.
The Newspapers also contend
that the attorney-client privilege should not apply in this case because the
privilege only extends to confidential communications which are not intended to
be disclosed to third persons.
Section 905.03(1)(d) provides: "a communication is
`confidential' if not intended to be disclosed to 3rd persons other than those
to whom disclosure is in furtherance of the rendition of professional legal
services to the client . . . ."
The record shows that the contested portions of the letter were
discussed with Mr. Frakes. However, the
record also shows that the contents of the attorney letter were not disclosed
to anyone other than the members of the school board and Mr. Frakes. We conclude that the disclosure of the