NOTICE This opinion is
[…] inspect any record. Substantive common
law principles construing the right to inspect, copy or receive copies of
records shall remain in effect. The
exemptions to the requirement of a governmental body to meet in open session
under s. 19.85 are indicative of public policy, but may be used as grounds for
denying public access to a record only if the authority or legal custodian
under s. 19.33 makes a specific demonstration that there is a need to restrict
public access at the time that the request to inspect or copy the record is
made.
Wis. Stat. § 19.35(1) (1993-94).
The cross-referenced section, § 19.85, provides that governmental
bodies may meet in closed session when:
(b)
Considering dismissal, demotion, licensing or discipline of any public employe
. . . or the investigation of charges against such person . . . .
(c)
Considering employment, promotion, compensation or performance evaluation data
of any public employe over which the governmental body has jurisdiction or
exercises responsibility.
. . . .
(f)
Considering financial, medical, social or personal histories or disciplinary
data of specific persons, preliminary consideration of specific personnel
problems or the investigation of charges against specific persons except where
par. (b) applies which, if discussed in public, would be likely to have a
substantial adverse effect upon the reputation of any person referred to in
such histories or data, or involved in such problems or investigations.
Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1) (1993-94).
Interpreting a version of the
open records and open meetings laws enacted prior to the present
§§ 19.35(1)(a) and 19.85(1), this court had described the "balancing
test" which a record custodian must undertake in deciding whether to
release a record:
We