NOTICE This opinion is
[…] court); Stigler, 161 Wis. 2d at 840 (release of records would
endanger officer engaged in undercover work).
The cases thus provide less support for withholding the records in the
present matter, where such interests are not implicated.
Against the interests
asserted by the District, we consider the public policies favoring
disclosure. In this case, we find that
these policies, as described below, weigh in favor of allowing the release of
the District letter.
First, as stated in the
declaration of policy to the open records law, Wis. Stat. § 19.31, is the
general public policy that "all persons are entitled to the greatest
possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts
of those officers and employes who represent them. . . . The denial of public access generally is
contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be
denied." See also Breier,
89 Wis. 2d at 433-34 (open records law "reflects a basic tenet of the
democratic system—that the electorate must be informed of the workings of government.")
The public has a particularly
strong interest in being informed about public officials who have been