This opinion is subject to further editing and modification.  The final version will appear in the bound volume of the official reports.
[…] To the department of justice or a district attorney under s. 980.015(3)(b), if the treatment records are maintained by an agency with jurisdiction, as defined in s. 980.015(1), that has control or custody over a person who may meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person under ch. 980.

 

Wis. Stat. § 51.30(4)(b)10m.  However, they assert that because persons committed under chapter 975 do not "fit" into the challenged language in § 980.015, the exception to confidentiality cannot be triggered.

     If an "agency with jurisdiction" (defined as the agency with the "authority or duty to release or discharge") has "control or custody over a person who may meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person" it shall inform the DOJ or district attorney within 90 days of the anticipated discharge from sentence or release on parole of the status of such person.  Wis. Stat. § 980.015.