NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] We begin by
noting that neither a high rate of taxation nor an obvious deterrent purpose
automatically marks this tax a form of
punishment . . . .
[W]hile a high tax rate and deterrent purpose lend support to the
characterization of the drug tax as punishment, these features, in and of
themselves, do not necessarily render the tax punitive.
Id. See also
State v. McMaster, No. 95-1159-CR (Wis. Ct. App. Nov. 8, 1995) (holding
that a sanction that primarily serves a nonpunitive goal but has a secondary
deterrent purpose may be properly characterized as remedial).
[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.015(3)(b) states:
(3)
The agency with jurisdiction shall provide the district attorney and
department of justice with all of the following:
. . . .
(b) If applicable, documentation of any
treatment and the person's adjustment to any institutional placement.
[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.06(2)(b) states
in relevant part:
In determining whether commitment shall be
for institutional care in a secure mental health unit or facility or other
facility or for supervised release, the court may consider, without limitation