NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] for institutional care in a secure mental health unit or facility or other
facility or for supervised release, the court may consider, without limitation
because of enumeration, the nature and circumstances of the behavior that was
the basis of the allegation in the petition under s. 980.02(2)(a), the person's
mental history and present mental condition, where the person will live, how
the person will support himself or herself, and what arrangements are available
to ensure that the person has access to and will participate in necessary
treatment.
[9] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.06(2)(c) states
in relevant part:
If the court finds that the person is
appropriate for supervised release, the court shall notify the department. The department and the county department
under s. 51.42 in the county of residence of the person shall prepare a plan
that identifies the treatment and services, if any, that the person will
receive in the community. The plan
shall address the person's need, if any, for supervision, counseling,
medication, community support services, residential services, vocational
services, and alcohol or other drug abuse treatment. . . . The plan shall specify who will be
responsible for providing the treatment and services identified in the plan.
[10] Schmidt's counsel was questioned in relevant
part:
Q. The point is that people are able to get out
on supervised release. Doesn't that
take some of the onus away from the punishment . . . ?
A.
It certainly does. However, the
way I view that is . . . an afterthought or some sort of protective