NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] sexually violent person.
This
opinion is limited to the question of whether ch. 980 violates the Double
Jeopardy or Ex Post Facto Clauses of the Wisconsin and United States
Constitutions. Our determination of the
due process and equal protection issues is set forth in the companion
cases. See State v. Post,
No. 94-2356 and State v. Oldakowski, No. 94-2357 (S. Ct. Dec. 8, 1995).
We begin with a brief overview of the statute.[3] Chapter 980 provides for the involuntary
commitment of certain individuals who are found to be sexually violent
persons. Section 980.01(7) defines a
"sexually violent person" in part as "a person who has been
convicted of a sexually violent offense . . . and who is
dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it
substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence."
When
a petition is filed alleging that a person is sexually violent, the court must
review the petition to determine whether to issue an order detaining the person
and must hold a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe