This opinion is subject to further editing and modification.  The final version will appear in the bound volume of the official reports.
[…] [17] Although the parties or the circuit court might have obtained an audio or videotape recording to preserve the Spanish translation of the Miranda warnings, they did not do so.

[18] Wis. Stat. § 906.04 provides: “An interpreter is subject to the provisions of chs. 901 to 911 relating to qualification as an expert and the administration of an oath or affirmation that the interpreter will make a true translation.” See also Judicial Council Committee’s Note, 59 Wis. 2d R162-63 (1973).

[19] Wis. Stat. § 885.37.

[20] Wis. Stat. § 905.015 provides that “[i]f an interpreter . . . interprets as an aid to a communication which is privileged . . . the interpreter may be prevented from disclosing the communication by any person who has a right to claim the privilege.” The record suggests that the defendant and his counsel communicated directly in Spanish.

[21] An interpreter may serve other functions as well. An interpreter may communicate to defense counsel any errors made by another interpreter translating testimony.