This opinion is subject to further editing and modification.  The final version will appear in the bound volume of the official reports.
[…] JUSTICES:   

                Concurred:  

                Dissented:  

                Not Participating: 

                                                            

 

ATTORNEYS:      For the defendant-appellant there were briefs and oral argument by Ruth S. Downs, assistant state public defender.

 

     For the plaintiff-respondent the cause was argued by Diane M. Nicks, assistant attorney general, with whom on the brief was James E. Doyle, attorney general.



     [1]  Wis. Stat. § 948.03(5) provides as follows: 

 

     (5) Penalty enhancement; abuse by certain persons. If a person violates sub. (2) or (3) and the person is responsible for the welfare of the child who is the victim of the violation, the maximum term of imprisonment may be increased by not more than 5 years.

     [2]  Wis. Stat. § 948.03(2)(b) provides as follows: 

 

     (b)  Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class D felony.

     [3]  Wis. Stat. § 948.01(3) provides as follows: