NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] _________________________________
ON CERTIFICATION FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS
Opinion Filed: January 24, 1996
Submitted on Briefs:
Oral Argument: November 28,
1995
Source of APPEAL
COURT: Circuit
COUNTY: Kenosha
JUDGE: MICHAEL FISHER
JUSTICES:
Concurred:
Dissented:
Not Participating:
ATTORNEYS: For the defendant-appellant there were
briefs and oral argument by Ruth S. Downs, assistant state public
defender.
For the plaintiff-respondent the cause was
argued by Diane M. Nicks, assistant attorney general, with whom on the
brief was James E. Doyle, attorney general.
[1] Wis. Stat. § 948.03(5) provides as
follows:
(5) Penalty
enhancement; abuse by certain persons. If a person violates sub. (2) or (3)
and the person is responsible for the welfare of the child who is the victim of
the violation, the maximum term of imprisonment may be increased by not more
than 5 years.
[2] Wis. Stat. § 948.03(2)(b) provides as
follows:
(b) Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to
a child is guilty of a Class D felony.
[3] Wis. Stat. § 948.01(3) provides as
follows:
(3)
"Person responsible for the child's welfare" includes the child's
parent; guardian; foster parent; treatment foster parent; an employe of a
public or private residential home, institution or agency; other person legally