NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] set of facts are both questions of law. See Ynocencio v. Fesko,
114 Wis. 2d 391, 396, 338 N.W.2d 461 (1983).
This court reviews such question de novo without deference to the trial
court or the court of appeals. See
id.
The
ultimate goal of this court in interpreting a statute is to give effect to the
legislature's intent. See State
ex rel. Parker v. Sullivan, 184 Wis. 2d 668, 679, 517 N.W.2d 449
(1994). The first step in this process
is to look to the plain language of the statute itself. See id.
The
phrase "person . . . responsible for the welfare of
[a] child" found in Wis. Stat. § 948.03(5) is defined by Wis. Stat.
§ 948.01(3).[3] One category of persons included in this
definition is those people who are "employed by one legally responsible
for the child's welfare to exercise temporary control or care for the
child." Wis. Stat. § 948.01(3). One of the common meanings of the word
"employed" is to "engage the service of" or "to make
use of." Random House Unabridged
Dictionary (2nd ed. 1993). Under these
facts, it seems clear that the mother made use of the services of the