NOTICE This opinion is
[…] establish probable cause, any subsequent reliance by the circuit court upon
legally intercepted communications in assessing whether the State had
established probable cause would be unrelated to any benefit the State might
have derived from its violation of WESCL.
The defendant suggests that
should the State be allowed to use the legally intercepted wire communications
at issue in this case in its criminal complaint, he would be left with "no
remedy at all" for the State's
WESCL violation. WESCL itself, however,
suggests otherwise. Wisconsin Stat.
§ 968.31(2m) grants "[a]ny person whose wire, electronic or oral
communication is intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of ss. 968.28 to
968.37" a civil cause of action to recover actual damages, punitive
damages, reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably
incurred. In addition, Wis. Stat. §
968.31(1)(e), which has no federal counterpart,[16]
imposes a criminal penalty on anyone who "[i]ntentionally discloses the
contents of any oral, electronic or wire communication obtained by authority of
ss 968.28, 928.29 and 968.30, except as therein provided."[17]
Furthermore, suppression of
wire communications under WESCL is reserved for those communications illegally
intercepted. Wis. Stat.
§ 968.30(9)(a).[18] Federal courts interpreting Title III have
concluded that for purposes of suppression a distinction must be drawn between