NOTICE This opinion is
[…] standards as though they were identical.
See 18 U.S.C. § 2515; United States v. Marion, 535
F.2d 697, 701 (2d Cir. 1976).
Wisconsin Stat. § 968.29
states the conditions under which disclosure is authorized.[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 969.29(1) authorizes
investigative or law enforcement officers to "disclose the contents"
of legally intercepted communications to other investigative or law enforcement
officers "only to the extent that the disclosure is appropriate to the
proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving
the disclosure." Wisconsin Stat. § 968.29(1) states:
Any investigative or law enforcement officer who,
by any means authorized by ss. 968.28 to 968.37 or 18 USC 2510 to 2520, has
obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral
communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose the contents to
another investigative or law enforcement officer only to the extent that the
disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of
the officer making or receiving the disclosure.
Wisconsin Stat.
§ 968.29(2) authorizes investigative or law enforcement officers to
"use the contents" of legally intercepted communications "only
to the extent the use is appropriate to the proper performance of the officer's
official duties." Wisconsin Stat.
§ 968.29(2) states:
Any investigative or law enforcement officer who,
by any means authorized by ss. 968.29 to 968.37 or 18 USC 2510 to 2520, has
obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral
communication or evidence derived therefrom may use the contents only to the
extent the use is appropriate to the proper performance of the officer's
official duties.
Wis. Stat.
§ 969.29(3)(a) authorizes any person to "disclose the contents"
of legally intercepted communications "only while giving testimony under
oath or affirmation" in proceedings set forth in the statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 968.29(3)(a) states:
Any person who has received, by any means
authorized by ss. 968.29 to 968.37 or 18 USC 2510 to 2520 or by a like statute
of any other state, any information concerning a wire, electronic or oral communication or evidence derived
therefrom intercepted in accordance with ss. 968.28 to 968.37, may disclose the
contents of that communication or that derivative evidence only while giving
testimony under oath or affirmation in any proceeding in any court or before
any magistrate or grand jury in this state, or in any court of the United
States or of any state, or in any federal or state grand jury proceeding.
The State contends that the
plain language of Wis. Stat. § 968.29(2) authorizes the inclusion of
legally intercepted communications in the criminal complaint filed in this
case. Under Wisconsin law, reasons the
State, a prosecutor has a duty to file a criminal complaint detailing "the