NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] justified the granting of the municipality's motion for judgment on the
pleadings. In so holding, the court
rejected the claimant's contention that the pleading was in substantial
compliance with the controlling statute. Id. at 523. In Hoffman, like the present case, the
statute did not specify how a particular claim should be verified. The court found that, at the very least, a
claim must affirm the truth of the matters set forth. Hoffman at 523. We
agree with the reasoning of these cases.
Jason
and his parents, however, ask this court to apply the broad language of Wis.
Stat. § 887.03. Section 887.03 states
that "[a]ny oath or affidavit required or authorized by law may be taken
in any of the usual forms, and every person swearing, affirming or declaring in
any such form shall be deemed to have been lawfully sworn." Plaintiffs state that, under the language of
§ 887.03, their actions conformed to the statute.
We
disagree. Wisconsin Stat. § 887.03 is
not applicable. Section 887.03
describes the manner in which an oath may be administered. Kellner v. Christian, 188 Wis. 2d
525, 530, 525 N.W.2d 286, 289 (Ct.