2004 WI 58
[…] We accepted review, and now affirm the denial of the writ.

5  We agree with the circuit judge that because Wis. Stat. § 968.02(3) expressly specifies an ex parte proceeding, the person who is the subject of the proposed complaint may not obtain reconsideration of a judge's decision to permit its filing.  We also agree with the court of appeals that applicable writ standards have not been established.  Nevertheless, we reach the merits of the statutory interpretation question presented here, as it might otherwise evade review.

6  By its terms, Wis. Stat. § 968.02(3) requires the circuit judge to make two determinations prior to authorizing the issuance of a complaint: 1) that "the district attorney refuses or is unavailable to issue a complaint;" and 2) that "there is probable cause to believe that the person to be charged has committed an offense."  The statute contemplates an exercise of discretion by the judge following these threshold determinations: the statute says the judge "may permit" the filing of a complaint.  Wis. Stat. § 968.02(3).