2004 WI 58
[…] 2.  Statutory history. An historical note appears in the Wisconsin Statutes after each statutory section, tracing its history since 1970.[36]  History notes in the current volumes of the Wisconsin Statutes cover the period from 1971 to date.  The Revisor of Statutes publishes a separate volume, Wisconsin Annotations, which contains a history from 1848-1970.[37]  By analyzing the changes the legislature has made over time, a court may infer intent.[38]

3.  Prefatory Notes (Analysis) to Bills. Wisconsin Stat. § 13.92(1)(b)2 provides that the Legislative Reference Bureau (LRB) shall "prepare in plain language an analysis of each original measure, to be printed with the measure when it is introduced."[39]  The purpose of the analysis is to clearly and objectively describe, in understandable language, the substance and effect of a legislative proposal so that legislators are adequately advised about the legal effect of the proposal.[40]  The Prefatory Note (Analysis) is distributed to all