2004 WI 58
[…] It is also a question that is likely to recur but evade review, because a decision under the statute is not itself directly appealable, and the scope of supervisory writ procedure is limited to violations of a plain duty.

C.  Wisconsin Stat. § 968.02(3)

i. Separation of powers/charging power and discretion

     27  District attorneys in Wisconsin have primary responsibility and wide discretion to determine whether to commence a criminal prosecution.  State v. Karpinski, 92 Wis. 2d 599, 607, 285 N.W.2d 729 (1979).  The authority is conferred by Wis. Stat. § 968.02(1), which provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, a complaint charging a person with an offense shall be issued only by a district attorney of the county where the crime is alleged to have been committed."

28  But the district attorney's charging power is not unlimited or unfettered. "The district attorney in Wisconsin is a constitutional officer and is endowed with a discretion that approaches the quasi-judicial."  Kurkierewicz, 42 Wis. 2d at 378 (citing State v.