2004 WI 58
[…] See supra ¶33 n.4; Unnamed Defendant, 150 Wis. 2d at 362 n.4.  The Kalals therefore do not mount a direct separation of powers challenge to the statute.  Rather, they argue that separation of powers principles require that the statute be interpreted strictly to minimize any encroachment by the judiciary into the district attorney's charging authority. 

ii. Statutory interpretation/the statutory term "refuses"

36  Wisconsin Stat. § 968.02(3) requires the circuit judge to make two determinations before permitting the filing of a complaint: (1) a factual finding that the "district attorney refuses or is unavailable to issue a complaint;" and 2) a legal conclusion that "there is probable cause to believe that the person to be charged has committed an offense."  Wis. Stat. § 968.02(3) (emphasis added).  The statute contemplates an exercise of discretion by the circuit judge if these prerequisite determinations are made: the statute specifies that the judge "may permit" the filing of the complaint, not that the judge "must" or "shall" permit it.  Id.