2004 WI 58
[…] Criminal Complaint:

 

State of Wisconsin ex rel. Ralph A. Kalal

and Jackie Kalal,

 

          Petitioners-Petitioners,

 

     v.

 

Circuit Court for Dane County, the

Honorable John V. Finn, presiding,

Michele A. Tjader and Sarah Schmeiser,

 

          Respondents.

 

FILED

 

MAY 25, 2004

 

Cornelia G. Clark

Clerk of Supreme Court

 

 

 

 

 


REVIEW of a decision of the Court of Appeals.  Affirmed.    

 

1   DIANE S. SYKES, J.  In Wisconsin, the district attorney is primarily responsible for the decision whether to charge a person with a crime.  Wisconsin Stat. § 968.02(1) states the general rule: "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, a complaint charging a person with an offense shall be issued only by a district attorney of the county where the crime is alleged to have been committed."

2  There are exceptions to this rule, however, and this case arises from one of them.  Subsection (3) of Wis. Stat. § 968.02 provides that "[i]f a district attorney refuses or is unavailable to issue a complaint, a circuit judge may permit the filing of a complaint, if the judge finds there is probable cause to believe that the person to be charged has committed an offense."  Wis. Stat. § 968.02(3)(2001-02)(emphasis added.)[1]

3   This case involves an effort by a Madison attorney to invoke this procedure against her former employer and his wife for allegedly stealing funds earmarked for her retirement account.