2004 WI 58
[…] Id. at 363-64.

34  Wisconsin Stat. § 968.02 was enacted as part of a revision of the state's criminal procedure code initiated by the Criminal Rules Committee of the Judicial Council.  See Chapter 255, Laws of 1969, Prefatory Note.  This new statute governing the issuance and filing of criminal complaints represented a major concentration of charging power in the district attorney's office.  See Wis. Stat. § 968.02(1)("a complaint charging a person with an offense shall be issued only by a district attorney")(emphasis added).

35  At the same time, however, the legislature offset this power by the inclusion of a special provision, in subsection (3), as a check on the district attorney:

[Wis.