Case No.: |
[…] [1] Wisconsin Stat. § 889.07 provides as follows:
The original records, papers and files in or concerning any action or proceeding of any nature or description in any court of the state, being produced by the legal custodian thereof, shall be receivable in evidence whenever relevant; and a certified copy thereof shall be received with like effect as the original.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 889.08 provides in part as follows:
(1) Whenever a certified copy is allowed by law to be evidence, the copy shall be certified by the legal custodian of the original to have been compared by the custodian with the original, and to be a true copy thereof or a correct transcript therefrom, or to be a photograph of the original. The certificate must be under the custodian's official seal or under the seal of the court, public body or board, whose custodian the custodian is, when the custodian, court, body or board is required to have or keep such seal.
* * * * *
(5) When a certified copy of any record, paper or instrument of any kind is made receivable in evidence such copy shall have the same effect as evidence as the original.
Saunders argues that Wis. Stat. § 889.07 is not limited to evidence offered at trial and that compliance with this statute is required in the present case. Saunders cites Lingott v. Bihlmire, 38 Wis. 2d 114, 127-28, 156 N.W.2d 439 (1968).