2015 WI 66
[…] See State ex rel. Flowers v. DHSS, 81 Wis. 2d 376, 384-86, 260 N.W.2d 727 (1978) (explaining that parole revocation is civil in nature and that the sentence a defendant is required to serve on revocation is the sentence for the crime of which the defendant previously was convicted).  The DHA has limited discretion to return revoked parolees to prison up to the remainder of their original sentence and not beyond.  Id. at 386 (stating that the element of punishment upon revocation is tied to the sentence previously imposed). 

35  We also consider Wis. Stat. § 304.072(4) to determine the effect of parole revocation on a defendant's sentence because the statute addresses that circumstance.  Section 304.072(4) provides:

The sentence of a revoked parolee or person on extended supervision resumes running on the day he or she is received at a correctional institution subject to sentence credit for the period of custody in a jail, correctional institution or any other detention facility pending revocation according to the terms of s. 973.155.

The "sentence" to which § 304.072(4) refers is the sentence that was issued by the circuit court subsequent to conviction.  We come to this conclusion because § 304.072(4) looks back at a sentence earlier commenced, i.e., the sentence "resumes running."