2015 WI 66
[…] To do otherwise, would be unfair to Obriecht and cause him to suffer a longer period of incarceration for the felony conviction than the circuit court ordered.

43  The court of appeals and the State, in part, relied on Wis. Stat. § 302.11, titled "Mandatory release," to hold that Obriecht's sentence credit applied to reduce his parole rather than reincarceration.  Obriecht, 353 Wis. 2d 542, 12.  Specifically, the court of appeals held that the § 302.11(7)(b) language that a parolee "shall be incarcerated for the entire period of time determined by the reviewing authority" would be violated if the court applied the sentence credit to the reincarceration period.  Id.; § 302.11(7)(b). 

44  We can see where the court of appeals found a conflict between Obriecht's request and Wis. Stat. § 302.11(7).