2015 WI 42
[…] 108 I concur (rather than dissent) because this instruction was not required at the time these cases were tried. Argument was made by counsel about missing evidence, but an instruction has more force and effect because it carries the imprimatur of a judge.[34] 

109 For the reasons set forth, I write separately.

 


 

 

 



[1] All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise indicated.

Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) states:

No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while: Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving.

Diazepam is listed as a Schedule IV controlled substance under Wis. Stat. § 961.20(2)(cr).  Methadone is listed as a Schedule II controlled substance under Wis. Stat. § 961.16(3)(r).

 

[2] See Benzoylecgonine, http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/benzoylecgonine (last visited Feb. 9, 2015).

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(1)(am) states: "No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while: The person has a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood."