2015 WI 42
[…] Diazepam is listed as a Schedule IV controlled substance under Wis. Stat. § 961.20(2)(cr).  Methadone is listed as a Schedule II controlled substance under Wis. Stat. § 961.16(3)(r).

 

[2] See Benzoylecgonine, http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/benzoylecgonine (last visited Feb. 9, 2015).

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(1)(am) states: "No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while: The person has a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood."

Wisconsin Stat. § 967.055(1m)(b) defines restricted controlled substance as any of the following: "1. A controlled substance included in schedule I under ch. 961 other than a tetrahydrocannabinol.  2. A controlled substance analog, as defined in s. 961.01 (4m), of a controlled substance described in subd. 1.  3. Cocaine or any of its metabolites.  4. Methamphetamine.  5. Delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol."

[4] The Honorable Karen L. Seifert, presiding.

[5] Scienter is defined as "[a] degree of knowledge that makes a person legally responsible for the consequences of his or her act or omission."  Black's Law Dictionary 1463 (9th ed. 2009).