2015 WI 42
[…] [4] The Honorable Karen L. Seifert, presiding.

[5] Scienter is defined as "[a] degree of knowledge that makes a person legally responsible for the consequences of his or her act or omission."  Black's Law Dictionary 1463 (9th ed. 2009).

[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 940.25(1)(am) states: "Any person who does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony: Causes great bodily harm to another human being by the operation of a vehicle while the person has a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood."

[7] The Honorable Sandy W. Williams, presiding.