Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] ¶43 Neither party asks the court to rewrite the insurance policy (a task we will not undertake) to
bind WILMIC to a risk it "did not contemplate and for which it has not
been paid."[29] Rather, the parties dispute the effect of the
notice-prejudice statutes on the WILMIC policy's reporting requirement.
¶44 We
therefore turn to the notice-prejudice statutes.
IV
¶45 There
are two notice-prejudice statutes at issue in the instant case.
¶46 First is Wis. Stat. § 631.81(1), which applies to all insurance policies delivered in this state[30] and provides that failure to furnish "notice or proof of loss" within the time required by the policy will "not invalidate or reduce a claim unless the insurer is prejudiced thereby and it was reasonably possible to meet the time limit." The text of § 631.81(1) reads as follows:
(1) Timeliness of notice. Provided notice or proof of loss is furnished as soon as reasonably possible and within one year after the time it was required by the policy, failure to furnish such notice or proof within the time required by the policy does not invalidate or reduce a claim unless the insurer is prejudiced thereby and it was reasonably possible to meet the time limit.
¶47 Second is Wis.