Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] The court granted defendant the relief asked for in his original post-conviction motion. The court is concluded with this matter. All remaining motions are denied. All future hearings are cancelled.
¶33 The court of appeals summarily reversed the judgment of conviction and postconviction order and remanded the matter to the circuit court for a new trial. The court of appeals cited Wis. Stat. § 971.20(9) and (11) and held as follows:
Once a timely substitution request has been made and approved as to form, "the judge whose substitution has been requested has no authority to act further in the action except to conduct the initial appearance, accept pleas and set bail," unless the defendant or defense counsel, the prosecutor, the substituted judge and the substituting judge all sign and file an agreement to transfer the matter back to the substituted judge.[7]
II
¶34 The State presents two questions for our review:
¶35 First, did the defendant forfeit his Wis.