Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] B
¶77 Because we have concluded that the circuit court erred in presiding over the defendant's trial, sentencing, and postconviction motions, the State asks that we determine the error was harmless.
¶78 According to the State, the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. The State argues that the defendant received a fair trial before an impartial judge. The State points out that no evidence has been presented indicating that the proceedings were unfair due to Judge Counsell's presiding.
¶79 We are not persuaded by the State's harmless error argument.
¶80 To determine whether Wis. Stat. § 971.20 is amenable to harmless error analysis, we must look to the text of the statute. The statute declares that a substituted judge, here Judge Counsell, "has no authority to act further in the action except to conduct" three enumerated proceedings.[25] We must determine what the phrase "no authority to act" means and whether the phrase is amenable to a harmless error analysis.
¶81 The court of appeals and the parties offer different interpretations of the phrase "no authority to act" in Wis. Stat. § 971.10(9).