Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] ¶15 On December 29, 2010, Judge Flugaur presided over the defendant's preliminary hearing. Judge Flugaur found probable cause and bound the defendant over to the Clark County Circuit Court for arraignment and trial. Judge Flugaur instructed the parties: "You can schedule with Judge Counsell for arraignment and trial since this court is no longer involved in the case." This comment ended the proceedings.
¶16 2. On January 14, 2011, an arraignment was held before Judge Counsell on the charges in the instant case and on charges in a subsequently filed second criminal complaint. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.20(9) provides that "the judge whose substitution has been requested has no authority to act further in the action except to . . . accept pleas . . . ." Thus, Judge Counsell's presiding over the arraignment did not violate Wis. Stat. § 971.20(9).
¶17 The defendant's counsel advised the circuit court that the defendant intended to request substitution of the judge in the second criminal case.