Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] the circuit court with the strongest argument for excluding evidence regarding the
cell phone image of a topless woman posing with a deer head and the alleged
image of a woman bending over. Hunt's
counsel filed a pretrial motion in limine arguing for exclusion of this
evidence, but did not mention the motion during the pretrial motion
hearing. During the trial, Hunt's
counsel objected to A.H.'s testimony describing these two images on the basis
that they were extrinsic and irrelevant.
¶46 Hunt
contends his trial counsel performed deficiently in failing to invoke Wis.
Stat. § 904.03, which provides for exclusion of evidence "if its
probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury . . . ." Specifically, Hunt argues that Wis. Stat.
§ 904.03 was applicable because the evidence in question posed a high
likelihood of confusing or misleading the jury.
According to Hunt, because the other two images described by A.H. also