Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] Kaloti Enters., Inc. v. Kellogg Sales Co., 2005 WI 111, ¶11, 283 Wis. 2d 555, 699 N.W.2d 205. However, a court cannot add facts in the process of construing a complaint. John Doe 67C, 284 Wis. 2d 307, ¶19. Furthermore, legal conclusions stated in the complaint are not accepted as true, and they are insufficient to enable a complaint to withstand a motion to dismiss. Id.; Mitchell, 532 N.E.2d at 756. Therefore, it is important for a court considering a motion to dismiss to accurately distinguish pleaded facts from pleaded legal conclusions.
¶20 Wisconsin Stat. § 802.02(1) sets the requirements for a complaint if it is to withstand a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim. Section 802.02(1)(a) provides:
General rules of pleading. (1) Contents of pleadings. A pleading or supplemental pleading that sets forth a claim for relief, whether an original or amended claim, counterclaim, cross claim or 3rd-party claim, shall contain all of the following:
(a) A short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.
¶21 In order to satisfy Wis. Stat. § 802.02(1)(a), a complaint must plead facts, which if true, would entitle the plaintiff to relief. Strid, 111 Wis. 2d at 422-23 ("It is the sufficiency of the facts alleged that control[s] the determination of whether a claim for relief is properly [pled].").