Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] for support. They argue that because the
complaint fails to state facts demonstrating specific circumstances that
overcome the business judgment rule, the complaint cannot survive a motion to
dismiss.
¶118 Wisconsin
Stat. § 180.0828 creates a statutory version of the
business judgment rule: A director is
not liable for damages for liabilities arising from a breach of, or failure to
perform, any duty resulting solely from his or her status as a director, unless
the claimant proves that the breach or failure to perform falls within one of
the exceptions set forth in the statute.
¶119 Section
180.0828, the business judgment rule statute, reads in full as follows:
(1) Except as
provided in sub. (2), a director is not liable to the corporation, its
shareholders, or any person asserting rights on behalf of the corporation or
its shareholders, for damages, settlements, fees, fines, penalties or other
monetary liabilities arising from a breach of, or failure to perform, any duty
resulting solely from his or her status as a director, unless the person
asserting liability proves that the breach or failure to perform constitutes
any of the following:
(a) A willful
failure to deal fairly with the corporation or its shareholders in connection
with a matter in which the director has a material conflict of interest.
(b) A violation
of criminal law, unless the director had reasonable cause to believe that his
or her conduct was lawful or no reasonable cause to believe that his or her
conduct was unlawful.
(c) A
transaction from which the director derived an improper personal profit.
(d) Willful
misconduct.
(2) A corporation
may limit the immunity provided under this section by its articles of
incorporation. A limitation under this
subsection applies if the cause of action against a director accrues while the limitation
is in effect (emphasis added).[61]
¶120 The
director-defendants read this statute as providing blanket immunity for
directors unless the complaint alleges that the directors' liability is based
on conduct falling within Wis. Stat. § 180.0828
(1)(a)-(d). Thus the director-defendants