Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] factual requirements of notice pleading:
A bare conclusion
does not fulfill a plaintiff's duty of stating the elements of a claim in
general terms. In short, we will dismiss
a complaint if, under the guise of notice pleading, the complaint before us
requires the court to indulge in too much speculation leaving too much to the
imagination of the court. It is not
enough for the plaintiff to contend that the requisite facts will be supplied
by the discovery process.[54]
¶107 Specific
and limited exceptions to notice pleading exist. For example, Wis. Stat. § 802.03(2)
governs pleadings for fraud or mistake, requiring that "the circumstances
constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity" but
allowing that "[m]alice, intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of
a person may be averred generally."
Similarly, § 802.03(6) governs
pleadings for libel and slander, requiring that "the particular words
complained of shall be set forth in the complaint, but their publication and
their application to the plaintiff may be stated generally." None of the provisions in § 802.03
governing exceptions to notice pleading applies to the instant case.
¶108 Thus,
this court must determine whether the complaint sets forth a short and plain
statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of