Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] The business of a corporation is committed to its officers and directors, and if their actions are consistent with the exercise of honest discretion, the management of the corporation cannot be assumed by the court.
Steven v. Hale-Haas Corp., 249 Wis. 205, 221, 23 N.W.2d 620 (1946).
¶35 Wisconsin's codification of the business judgment rule, Wis. Stat. § 180.0828(1), provides the framework for analyzing whether the facts pled relative to directors' business decisions are sufficient to state a claim. This is so because § 180.0828(1) provides that "a director is not liable" unless the facts describing the director's actions constitute: (1) a "willful failure to deal fairly" with a "shareholder[] in connection with a matter in which the director has a material conflict of interest"; (2) acts from which "the director derived an improper personal profit"; or (3) "[w]illful misconduct." § 180.0828(1)(a), (c) and (d) (emphasis added).[13]