Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] recover.[47] A
court should not dismiss a claim unless it appears to a certainty that no
relief can be granted under any set of facts that a claimant can prove in
support of the allegations in the complaint.[48]
¶102 To
survive a motion to dismiss, the complaint must satisfy the notice pleading
requirements of Wisconsin's Rules of Civil Procedure. Wisconsin Stat. § 802.02
requires that a pleading contain a short and plain statement identifying the
transaction or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the
pleader is entitled to relief.
¶103 Section
802.02 provides as follows:
(1) Contents
of pleadings. A pleading or
supplemental pleading that sets forth a claim for relief, whether an original
or amended claim, counterclaim, cross claim or 3rd-party claim, shall contain
all of the following:
(a) A short and
plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or
series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing
that the pleader is entitled to relief.
(b) A demand for
judgment for the relief the pleader seeks.
Wis. Stat. § 802.02(1).
¶104 When
Wisconsin adopted Wis. Stat. § 802.02(1) in 1976 as
part of a revision of the Wisconsin Rules of Civil Procedure, the state
discarded the concept of "ultimate fact" pleading and instead
endorsed the notion of "notice pleading."[49] Notice pleading in § 802.02(1)