2014 WI 84
[…] Thus, the State's interest in protecting the confidentiality of the informer outweighed Nellessen's interest in disclosure.[10]

29  The circuit court clearly laid out its understanding of the relevant case law and applied that precedent to the facts of the case.  As discussed below, we agree with the circuit court and conclude that Nellessen failed to meet her burden under Wis. Stat. § 905.10(3)(b).  

30  To receive an in camera review, Wis. Stat. § 905.10(3)(b) provides that a defendant must show an informer "may be able to give testimony necessary to a fair determination of the issue of guilt or innocence in a criminal case . . . ."  In Outlaw, we discussed what information might qualify as "necessary" under the statute and stated that a defendant must show that the testimony is "necessary to the defense"[11] in order to receive an in camera review.  Outlaw, 108 Wis. 2d at 141 (Callow, J. concurring).