2014 WI 84
[…] Outlaw, 108 Wis. 2d at 125-26.  In Outlaw, we noted that the showing a defendant must make to trigger an in camera review "need only be one of a possibility that the informer could supply testimony necessary to a fair determination" of the defendant's guilt or innocence.  Id. at 126.

20  Aside from this cursory statement in Outlaw, however, this court has not elaborated on the defendant's initial burden under § 905.10(3)(b).[7]  Thus, to address the question before the court, we turn to the text of the confidential informer statute.

21  The relevant language of Wis. Stat. § 905.10(3)(b) provides:

Testimony on merits. If it appears from the evidence in the case or from other showing by a party that an informer may be able to give testimony necessary to a fair determination of the issue of guilt or innocence in a criminal case or of a material issue on the merits in a civil case to which the federal government or a state or subdivision thereof is a party, and the federal government or a state or subdivision thereof invokes the privilege, the judge shall give the federal government or a state or subdivision thereof an opportunity to show in camera facts relevant to determining whether the informer can, in fact, supply that testimony.

As we discussed in Outlaw, this evidentiary rule "recognizes the reality that informers are an important aspect of law enforcement and that the anonymity of informers is necessary for their effective use."