2014 WI 84
[…] Because I conclude that Nellessen's motion was sufficient to obtain an in camera review, I respectfully dissent.  

I

41  At the outset the majority properly sets forth the text of the statute.  Citing to State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, 45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110, it emphasizes the need to "give the statutory language its 'common, ordinary and accepted meaning.'"  Majority op., ¶23 n.8.

42  Wisconsin Stat. § 905.10(3)(b) in relevant part provides:

If it appears from the evidence in the case or from other showing by a party that an informer may be able to give testimony necessary to a fair determination of the issue of guilt or innocence in a criminal case . . . and the . . . state or subdivision thereof invokes the privilege, the judge shall give the . . . state or subdivision thereof an opportunity to show in camera facts relevant to determining whether the informer can, in fact, supply that testimony.

Wis. Stat. § 905.10(3)(b) (emphasis supplied).

43  Relying on the seminal case, State v. Outlaw, 108 Wis. 2d 112, 321 N.W.2d 145 (1982), the majority makes multiple comments expressing that the defendant's burden to obtain an in camera review is low.