2014 WI 84
[…] Because I conclude that Nellessen's motion was sufficient to obtain an in camera review, I respectfully dissent.

63  I am authorized to state that Chief Justice SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON joins this dissent. 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 



[1] State v. Nellessen, 2013 WI App 46, 347 Wis. 2d 537, 830 N.W.2d 266.

[2] All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise indicated. 

[3]  The record suggests that Scott and Brooks were not charged in connection with this incident, but is silent as to why.  

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 905.10(3)(b) provides that, if an in camera review is conducted, "[t]he showing will ordinarily be in the form of affidavits but the judge may direct that testimony be taken if the judge finds that the matter cannot be resolved satisfactorily upon affidavit."  It is unclear from Nellessen's motion whether she was requesting an in camera review by affidavit or by testimony.

[5] Wisconsin Stat. 905.10(1) provides: