2014 WI 84
[…] 22  The initial showing required under the confidential informer statute is whether it "appears from the evidence in the case or from other showing by a party that an informer may be able to give testimony necessary to a fair determination of the issue of guilt or innocence . . . ."  Wis. Stat. § 905.10(3)(b) (emphasis added).  Outlaw explained that this showing is "a possibility that the informer could supply" such testimony.  Outlaw, 108 Wis. 2d at 126. 

23  If we look at the plain language of the confidential informer statute stated above,[8] it is clear Wis. Stat. § 905.10(3)(b) requires that a motion to compel disclosure of a confidential informer's identity must be grounded in the facts and circumstances of the case.  The phrase "[i]f it appears from the evidence in the case or from other showing" implies that the motion must contain more than mere speculation that the informer has information necessary to the defendant's theory of defense.  Wis. Stat. § 905.10(3)(b).