2014 WI 84
[…] The majority observes that "the showing a defendant must make to trigger an in camera review 'need only be one of a possibility that the informer could supply testimony necessary to a fair determination' of the defendant's guilt or innocence."  Id. (quoting Outlaw, 108 Wis. 2d at 126) (emphasis supplied).  The majority further acknowledges that "the nature of a confidential informer makes it impossible to know the specific information that the informer will have," and that "speculation [is] inherent in the language of § 905.10(3)(b)."  Id., ¶24. 

44  Based on the plain word of the statute, "may," together with the directive from Outlaw that the showing need be only a "possibility," the majority correctly frames the test for obtaining an in camera review: "whether it 'appears from the evidence in the case or from other showing by a party that an informer may be able to give testimony necessary to a fair determination of the issue of guilt or innocence.'"  Id., ¶22 (quoting Wis. Stat. § 905.10(3)(b)) (emphasis in original). 

45  The majority acknowledges that obtaining an in camera review is merely the first step in determining whether the identity of an informer must be revealed.