2014 WI 82
[…] The dismissal of Linda Force's wrongful death claim is not before us.  

6   The defendants argue that because the deceased's spouse is still living, she is a "surviving spouse" under the statutes; that her recovery for the wrongful death of her husband is zero; and that consequently the deceased's minor children do not have any set-aside from the surviving spouse's recovery. 

7   The defendants rely on the statutory hierarchy of beneficiaries created by Wis. Stat. § 895.04(2).[2]  The first class of beneficiaries is the surviving spouse, with a set-aside from his or her recovery for minor children "in recognition of the duty and responsibility of a parent to support minor children."  If there is a "surviving spouse," other beneficiaries do not have a cause of action for wrongful death.  If there is no "surviving spouse," the cause of action passes to the next beneficiary in the statutory hierarchy. 

8   We disagree with the defendants' interpretation of the statutes.