2014 WI 82
[…] 37  The legislature has declared in every iteration of the wrongful death statute since 1857, including Wis. Stat. § 895.03, that "in every such case" in which a wrongdoer has caused death, the wrongdoer is "liable to an action for damages" as if death had not ensued.  Thus, the legislature has proclaimed that a wrongdoer should be liable for a wrongful death when the injured party could have maintained an action and recovered damages from the defendant, had the injured party survived. 

38  Wisconsin Stat. § 895.03 states in full:

Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default and the act, neglect or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, then and in every such case the person who would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages notwithstanding the death of the person injured; provided, that such action shall be brought for a death caused in this state (emphasis added).

39  No one disputes that the conditions set forth in Wis. Stat. § 895.03 that make a wrongdoer liable for wrongful death are met in the instant case. 

40  Wisconsin Stat. 895.04(1) lists the persons who may bring a wrongful death action: