2014 WI 82
[…] The spouse in McMillan was a Canadian citizen and did not reside in the United States.  The McMillan court asserted that the legislature did not intend this cause of action to convey benefits and recovery to nonresidents. 

Three years later, the legislature again amended the statute to limit nonresident alien relatives to a surviving spouse and minor children, stating that only "a nonresident alien surviving wife and minor children shall be entitled to the benefits of this section."  § 1, ch. 35, Laws of 1915.

[29] Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(4) provides as follows:

(4) Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a wrongful death action.  Additional damages not to exceed $500,000 per occurrence in the case of a deceased minor, or $350,000 per occurrence in the case of a deceased adult, for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse, children or parents of the deceased, or to the siblings of the deceased, if the siblings were minors at the time of the death.

[30] "The survival action is brought by the representative of the deceased for personal injury damages suffered by the deceased prior to his death.  The damages accrue to the estate of the deceased."  Prunty v. Schwantes, 40 Wis. 2d 418, 422, 162 N.W.2d 34 (1968). 

See also Wangen v.