2014 WI 74
[…] 122 The 1849 legislature's "clear and express legislative policy that courts are to be open to all the people"[44] has, over the last 165 years, remained in the statutes in the same language, with an "extremely limited" limitation on "the scope of this legislative mandate . . . that a court sitting shall be public"——a limitation not applicable to the present cases.[45]  Wisconsin Stat. § 757.14 now provides as follows:

The sittings of every court shall be public and every citizen may freely attend the same, except if otherwise expressly provided by law on the examination of persons charged with crime; provided, that when in any court a cause of scandalous or obscene nature is on trial the presiding judge or justice may exclude from the room where the court is sitting all minors not necessarily present as parties or witnesses (emphasis added).

     123 In interpreting and applying Wis. Stat. § 757.14, the court has declared:

Voir dire is presumptively to be open to the public.[46]

In the proper exercise of discretion a circuit court may close a sitting of a court.[47]