2014 WI 74
[…] [54] In re Oliver, 333 U.S. 257, 269 (1948).

[55] Press-Enterprise I, 464 U.S. at 506-08 (describing the openness of jury selection processes at English common law and that "public jury selection thus was the common practice in America when the Constitution was adopted").

[56] Levine v. United States, 362 U.S. 610, 616 (1960) (internal quotation marks & citation omitted).

[57] Press-Enterprise I, 464 U.S. at 508 (internal quotation marks & citations omitted).

[58] Majority op., ¶40 n.12.

[59] Wis. Stat. § 757.14 (emphasis added).  Compare Wis. Stat. § 805.18(2) ("No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted . . . unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made . . . it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.") (emphasis added).

[60] SCR 60.03(1).

[61] State v. Champlain, 2008 WI App 5, 34, 307 Wis. 2d 232, 744 N.W.2d 889 (declaring that only a judge, not a jail administrator, can make a decision regarding restraints for a prisoner in the courtroom).

[62] La Crosse Tribune, 115 Wis. 2d at 235.