Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] See Holton v. Burton, 78 Wis. 321, 47 N.W. 624 (1890).
Robert A. Pasch, 12 Wisconsin Practice Series: Wisconsin Collection Law § 16:13, at 330-31 (2d ed. 2006). Pasch also noted the breadth of the decision, explaining that the case "references the lien as a 'receiver's lien,' [but] . . . appears to have broader application to the lien of a judgment creditor pursuing supplemental proceedings." Id. at 331.
[15] Wisconsin Stat. ch. 409 governs voluntarily given security interests, rather than creditors' rights represented by a judgment. Wis. Stat. § 409.109(4)(i) (chapter does not apply to "assignment of a right represented by a judgment, other than a judgment taken on a right to payment that was collateral"). Under this system of secured transactions, a creditor obtains a security interest in property the debtor has assigned as collateral that is enforceable against the debtor when "attachment" occurs pursuant to Wis.