Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] Civ. Proc. Code § 697.510(a) (providing judgment creditors with the equivalent of a security interest in a debtor's personal property when the creditor files notice of a judgment in the state's central filing system).
[18] According to the majority opinion, a lien on a judgment debtor's non-exempt personal property turns on the judgment creditor's "levying" on non-exempt personal property after identifying the property and docketing the judgment. Majority op., ¶3.
Docketing the judgment is mentioned in only one place in chapter 815, entitled "Execution": Section 815.05(1g)(a)6. provides that the execution "shall intelligibly refer to the judgment stating," inter alia, "the time of entry in the judgment and lien docket in the county to which the execution is issued."
With regard to execution, Wis. Stat. § 806.06(4) provides that "[n]o execution shall issue until the judgment is perfected or until the expiration of the time for perfection." (emphasis added).