Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] debtor's personal property, tangible and intangible, against which to
levy. As such, a judgment creditor will
typically "have to take further steps to enforce the judgment." Robert A. Pasch, 12 Wisconsin Practice
Series: Wisconsin Collection Law
§ 14:1, at 286 (2d ed. 2006).
Execution, garnishment and turnover orders applying property in
satisfaction of a judgment are all methods of levying the judgment debtor's
personal property.
1.
Levy
¶24 Wisconsin
statutes provide several different methods by which to levy, but each "require[s] reachable, non-exempt,
assets of the debtor." Pasch,
supra, § 14:1, at 287. One
method used to judicially enforce money judgments is execution. Black's
Law Dictionary 650 (9th ed.
2009); see Wis. Stat. § 815.02 ("A judgment which
requires the payment of money or the delivery of property may be enforced in
those respects by execution."). For
instance, a judgment creditor can execute on specific, non-exempt personal
property of the debtor by obtaining an order to have the sheriff seize the
property. Wis. Stat.
§ 815.05(6).
¶25 If a
judgment creditor locates specific, non-exempt personal property belonging to