2014 WI 64
[…] ¶61 For
the foregoing reasons, I write separately.
¶62 I am
authorized to state that Justice ANN WALSH BRADLEY joins this concurrence.
[1] All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise indicated.
[2] "A bifurcated sentence is a sentence that consists of a term of confinement in prison followed by a term of extended supervision under s. 302.113." Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2). When a court orders a bifurcated sentence, "The portion of the bifurcated sentence that imposes a term of confinement in prison may not be less than one year . . . ." Id., § 973.01(2)(b).
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 346.65(2)(g)2. reads, "If a person convicted had an alcohol concentration of 0.20 to 0.249, the applicable minimum and maximum fines under par. (am)3. to 5. are tripled."
[4] The plea agreement said, "I understand that the judge must impose the mandatory minimum penalty if any. The mandatory minimum penalty I face upon conviction is: 24 month [driver's license] revocation."