Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] or failing to grant, suspending or revoking any license, or the failure of any
municipal governing body to revoke or suspend any license for good cause." Wis. Stat. § 125.12(2)(d).
¶35 Although this case deals with non-renewal of a license, the fact that Wis. Stat. § 125.12(2)(d) also covers decisions to grant or deny a new license is significant. Wisconsin Stat. § 125.12(2)(ag)[4] limits a municipality's ability to revoke, suspend, or not renew a license to the reasons enumerated therein. In contrast, a municipality's decision to grant or deny a new license is unconstrained. See Wis. Stat. § 125.12(3m)[5]; see also Wis. Stat. § 125.51(1)(a) ("Every municipal governing body may grant and issue 'Class A' and 'Class B' licenses . . . as the issuing municipal governing body deems proper.").
¶36 The lack of restriction on municipality decisions to grant or deny
licenses is consistent with the historic view that "the granting of a liquor
license is a legislative function."
State ex rel. Ruffalo v. Common Council, 38 Wis. 2d 518, 524, 157
N.W.2d 568 (1968).