Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] Bd. of Adjustment, 131 Wis. 2d 101, 119-20, 388 N.W.2d 593 (1986).
¶25 Although Wis. Stat. § 125.12(2)(d) dictates the procedure for judicial review, it is silent on which standard of review the circuit court is to employ. As discussed below, an examination of the procedures required by the statute likewise does not indicate whether a de novo or certiorari review was intended.
¶26 Wisconsin Stat. § 125.12(2)(d) states that "the procedure on review shall be the same as in civil actions." This requirement is not inconsistent with certiorari review because statutes, most notably Wis. Stat. § 801.02(5), specifically permit the procedures for civil actions to be applied to certiorari proceedings.
¶27 Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02(5) states that: "[a]n action seeking a remedy available by certiorari . . . may be commenced under sub. (1), by service of an appropriate original writ on the defendant . . . or by filing a complaint demanding and specifying the remedy . . . ." As we have previously stated, the phrase "under sub. (1)" "refers to the summons and complaint process specified in sec. 801.02(1) for the commencement of all civil actions." State ex rel. Dep't of Natural Resources v. Walworth Cnty.