Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] See, e.g., State v. Robert K., 2005 WI 152, ¶30, 286 Wis. 2d 143, 706 N.W.2d 257.
III
¶22 We begin our analysis by examining the text of the relevant statutory provisions. Wisconsin Stat. § 125.12 establishes the authority and the procedures for a municipality or the Department of Revenue to revoke, suspend, or refuse to issue or renew an alcohol license. Subsection (3) of the statute gives licensees an opportunity for a hearing if a municipality intends not to renew their license. It further states that "judicial review shall be as provided in sub. (2) (d)." Wis. Stat. § 125.12(3). Subsection (2)(d) provides in relevant part:
The procedure on review shall be the same as in civil actions instituted in the circuit court. The person desiring review shall file pleadings, which shall be served on the municipal governing body in the manner provided in ch. 801 for service in civil actions and a copy of the pleadings shall be served on the applicant or licensee. The municipal governing body, applicant or licensee shall have 20 days to file an answer to the complaint. Following filing of the answer, the matter shall be deemed at issue and hearing may be had within 5 days, upon due notice served upon the opposing party. The hearing shall be before the court without a jury. Subpoenas for witnesses may be issued and their attendance compelled. The decision of the court shall be filed within 10 days after the hearing and a copy of the decision shall be transmitted to each of the parties. The decision shall be binding unless it is appealed to the court of appeals.
Wis. Stat. § 125.12(2)(d).
¶23 As noted, the parties dispute whether the standard of judicial review provided by Wis. Stat. § 125.12(2)(d) is certiorari or de novo.