Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] In Milwaukee, all seven of the licensees
seeking judicial review since 2010, but prior to Nowell, received
certiorari review. In Racine, of the
five appeals taken to the circuit court since 2006, four were conducted
pursuant to the certiorari standard. The other appeal, which was taken after Nowell,
received a de novo review. However, at
least one case issued by the Dane County Circuit Court, Bourbon Street
Grille, Inc. v. City of Monona, 09-CV-862 (Wis. Cir. Ct. Dane Cnty. Nov.
16, 2009), has used de novo review.
[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 62.11(5) provides: "Powers. Except as elsewhere in the statutes specifically provided, the council shall have the management and control of the city property, finances, highways, navigable waters, and the public service, and shall have power to act for the government and good order of the city, for its commercial benefit, and for the health, safety, and welfare of the public, and may carry out its powers by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing of money, tax levy, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, confiscation, and other necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants, and shall be limited only by express language."
[8] We note that in Klinger v. Oneida County, 149
Wis. 2d 838, 847, 440 N.W.2d 348 (1989), we suggested that when conducting
certiorari review under Wis. Stat. § 59.99(10) it may be appropriate to take
evidence: