Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] Accordingly, specific instructions in Wis. Stat. § 125.12(2)(d) are not required to ensure that the court has the record to review. Notably, other statutes explicitly requiring certiorari review do not include such instructions. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 70.47(13).
¶33 Having determined that the language of Wis. Stat. § 125.12(2)(d) does not establish what method of judicial review to employ, we turn to its context to inform our analysis. See Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46. Here, the context of Wis. Stat. § 125.12(2)(d) suggests that certiorari review is appropriate.
¶34 Wisconsin Stat. § 125.12 establishes authority and procedures
for a municipality or the Department of Revenue to make alcohol licensing
decisions. The judicial review described
in Wis. Stat. § 125.12(2)(d) covers municipality decisions "granting
or failing to grant, suspending or revoking any license, or the failure of any
municipal governing body to revoke or suspend any license for good cause." Wis. Stat. § 125.12(2)(d).
¶35 Although this case deals with non-renewal of a license, the fact that Wis. Stat. § 125.12(2)(d) also covers decisions to grant or deny a new license is significant.