Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] 6. The person knowingly allows another person, who is
on the premises for which the license under this chapter is issued, to possess,
with the intent to manufacture, distribute or deliver, or to manufacture,
distribute or deliver a controlled substance or controlled substance analog.
6m. The person knowingly allows another person, who is
on the premises for which the license under this chapter is issued, to possess
any of the materials listed in s. 961.65 with the intent to manufacture
methamphetamine.
7. The person
received the benefit from an act prohibited under s. 125.33(11).
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 125.12(3m) states, in full: "Refusals by local authorities to issue licenses. If a municipal governing body or duly authorized committee of a city council decides not to issue a new license under this chapter, it shall notify the applicant for the new license of the decision not to issue the license. The notice shall be in writing and state the reasons for the decision."
[6] Furthermore, as detailed by the amici, certiorari
review has generally been the standard employed by the circuit courts. In Milwaukee, all seven of the licensees
seeking judicial review since 2010, but prior to Nowell, received
certiorari review. In Racine, of the