ON CERTIFICATION FROM THE COURT OF
[…] Thus, we affirm the decision and order of the circuit court that reviewed and reversed LIRC's Unemployment Compensation Decision in favor of Illingworth.
By the Court.—The order of the circuit court is affirmed.
[1] Wisconsin Stat. § (Rule) 809.61 provides in relevant part:
The supreme court may take jurisdiction of an appeal or other proceeding in the court of appeals upon certification by the court of appeals or upon the supreme court's own motion.
All future references are to the 1998-99 Statutes unless otherwise indicated.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 108.04(10) provides in relevant part:
(a) An employe who has left or partially or totally lost his or her work with an employing unit because of a strike or other bona fide labor dispute, other than a lockout, is not eligible to receive benefits based on wages paid for employment prior to commencement of the dispute for any week in which the dispute is in active progress in the establishment in which the employe is or was employed . . . .