ON CERTIFICATION FROM THE COURT OF
[…] Stat. § 108.04(10). According to Wis. Stat. § 108.04(10)(a), an employee who has partially lost his or her work due to a strike or other bona fide labor dispute¾other than a lockout¾is not eligible to receive unemployment compensation benefits. A lockout is defined by Wis. Stat. § 108.04(10)(d).
¶23 LIRC contends that the definition of lockout does not include what it terms a defensive lockout, or a lockout in response to a selective strike or whipsaw strike that begins with one employer to pressure associated employers into acceding to the union.[8] Section 108.04(10)(d) indicates that a lockout does not include barring employees from employment in the employer's establishment that is "directly subsequent to a strike or other job action of a labor union or group of employees of the employer." It is not clear from the plain language whether the term employer in the lockout definition encompasses a multi-employer bargaining unit. Both LIRC and Illingworth maintain that it does.