SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] II.

8     Factual findings of LIRC are conclusive as long as they are supported by credible and substantial evidence and LIRC did not act fraudulently or in a manner which exceeds its powers.  See § 102.23(1)(a); CBS, Inc. v. LIRC, 219 Wis. 2d 565, 571, 579 N.W.2d 668 (1998).  A court may overturn a decision made by LIRC if it was fraudulently obtained or made while LIRC was acting outside the scope of its powers.  § 102.23(1)(e).  A LIRC order or award may also be set aside if it is unsupported by LIRC's findings of fact, § 102.23(1)(e), or depends upon "any material and controverted finding of fact that is not supported by credible and substantial evidence."  § 102.23(6).  However, "the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact."  § 102.23(6). 

9     The application of Wis. Stat. § 102.03(1)(f) to the facts as found by LIRC presents a question of law which this court reviews under the great weight deference standard.