SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 102.03(1)(f) establishes a “bright-line rule” that if a traveling employee voluntarily stays over past the conclusion of the business part of a trip, he or she engages in a personal deviation and loses protection for acts other than those reasonably necessary for daily living, such as bathing, sleeping, and eating.  According to WEPCO, this rule embodies “the obvious legislative intent of the traveling employee provision."  WEPCO’s Br. at 13.

17     WEPCO's "bright-line rule" is contradicted by the plain language of the traveling employee's statute.  Wisconsin Stat. § 102.03(1)(f) provides, “Acts reasonably necessary for living or incidental thereto shall not be regarded as such a deviation.”  The legislature inserted the words “or incidental thereto” into § 102.03(1)(f) when it redrafted the statute in 1949 after some cases had restrictively interpreted the acts covered by the traveling employee's statute.  See § 1, ch. 107, Laws of 1949.  See, e.g., Armstrong v.