COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] [6] While Sallie filed her objection after the circuit court's order was filed, the record reflects that DHSS mailed the mandatory notice to the foster parents of change of placement to the wrong address and the foster parents were unaware of the impending removal of Nadia from their home. Accordingly, the circuit court ruled Sallie's objection to be timely.
Wis. Stat. § 48.64 provides in pertinent part:
(1m) FOSTER HOME, TREATMENT FOSTER HOME AND GROUP HOME AGREEMENTS. . . . If a child has been in a foster home, treatment foster home or group home for 6 months or more, the agency shall give the head of the home written notice of intent to remove the child, stating the reasons for the removal. The child shall not be removed before completion of the hearing under sub. (4)(a) or (c), if requested, or 30 days after receipt of the notice, whichever is later . . . .
(4)(c) The circuit court for the county where the child is placed has jurisdiction upon petition of any interested party over a child who is placed in a foster home . . . . The circuit court may call a hearing . . . for the purpose of reviewing any decision or order . . . involving the placement and care of the child. If the child has been placed in a foster home, the foster parent may present relevant evidence at the hearing. The court shall determine the case so as to promote the best interests of the child.
[7] The court of appeals considered the substance of this case based on a belief that "all three individuals . . . still need a decision on the merits." Sallie T., 212 Wis. 2d at 698 n.2. That statement is erroneous.