SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] ¶22 Unlike the WCA, the WFEA is concerned with deterring and remedying intangible injuries which rob a person of dignity and self-esteem and with eliminating a discriminatory environment in the workplace that affects not only the victim of discrimination but the entire workforce and the public welfare.[6]
¶23 In the WFEA the legislature declared it state policy to utilize the full protective force of law to assure the rights of all individuals to obtain and enjoy gainful employment free from employment discrimination based on sex and other characteristics. Section 111.31(2) provides as follows:
It is the intent of the legislature to protect by law the rights of all individuals to obtain gainful employment and to enjoy privileges free from employment discrimination because of [sex and other protected status] and to encourage the full, nondiscriminatory utilization of the productive resources of the state to the benefit of the state, the family and all the people of the state.
The purpose of the WFEA is to deter and to remedy discriminatory conduct of employers which infringes employes' civil rights. The legislature has directed that the WFEA is to be liberally construed for the accomplishment of this purpose. Wis. Stat. § 111.31(3)[7]
¶24 The purposes of the two statutes are very different. The WCA focuses on the employe and his or her work-related injury while the WFEA focuses on employer conduct that undermines equal opportunity in the workplace.