SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] The Worker's Compensation Division of DILHR denied her claim and LIRC affirmed. LIRC's decision in that case is not part of the present case.
[4] The conditions for liability are set forth in Wis. Stat. §§ 102.03(1)(a)-(e). We assume for purposes of this decision, but do not decide, that the facts underlying the petitioner's WFEA claim meet these conditions.
[5] Wis. Stat. § 111.321 provides: "Subject to ss. 111.33 to 111.36, no employer . . . may engage in any act of employment discrimination as specified in s. 111.322 against any individual on the basis of . . . sex [or other protected status]."
Sexual harassment is identified in the Act as a form of employment discrimination because of sex. Wis. Stat. § 111.36(1)(b).